Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ is only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 75 6.3% 6.3% -1.96
Agree 271 22.8% 29.2% -1.16
Not sure 170 14.3% 43.5% -.36
Disagree 381 32.1% 75.6% .44
Strongly disagree 289 24.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
14
6.5%
61
6.3%
75
Agree 30.6%
76
20.8%
195
22.8%
271
Not sure 21.8%
54
12.4%
116
14.3%
170
Disagree 30.2%
75
32.6%
306
32.1%
381
Strongly disagree 11.7%
29
27.7%
260
24.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
938

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
67
4.7%
7
6.3%
74
Agree 21.6%
223
30.9%
46
22.8%
269
Not sure 13.9%
143
18.1%
27
14.4%
170
Disagree 32.4%
334
30.9%
46
32.2%
380
Strongly disagree 25.7%
265
15.4%
23
24.4%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
149

1181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.7%
20
5.2%
17
5.7%
25
7.2%
13
6.3%
75
Agree 26.4%
61
24.5%
81
19.5%
86
23.8%
43
22.9%
271
Not sure 13.9%
32
12.1%
40
17.0%
75
12.7%
23
14.4%
170
Disagree 26.0%
60
37.0%
122
33.6%
148
27.6%
50
32.1%
380
Strongly disagree 25.1%
58
21.2%
70
24.3%
107
28.7%
52
24.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
441
100.0%
181

1183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
44
5.5%
11
7.1%
19
6.7%
1
6.4%
75
Agree 31.3%
217
14.0%
28
6.7%
18
40.0%
6
22.9%
269
Not sure 16.3%
113
18.0%
36
7.1%
19
6.7%
1
14.4%
169
Disagree 35.2%
244
33.5%
67
23.9%
64
20.0%
3
32.1%
378
Strongly disagree 10.8%
75
29.0%
58
55.2%
148
26.7%
4
24.2%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
5
6.0%
27
5.9%
34
7.5%
9
6.4%
75
Agree 25.0%
8
19.6%
88
25.1%
145
24.2%
29
22.9%
270
Not sure 18.8%
6
12.0%
54
15.1%
87
18.3%
22
14.3%
169
Disagree 15.6%
5
33.6%
151
33.0%
191
25.8%
31
32.1%
378
Strongly disagree 25.0%
8
28.7%
129
20.9%
121
24.2%
29
24.3%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
578
100.0%
120

1179


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.9%
66
17.0%
9
6.4%
75
Agree 22.7%
256
24.5%
13
22.8%
269
Not sure 14.7%
166
3.8%
2
14.2%
168
Disagree 32.2%
363
30.2%
16
32.1%
379
Strongly disagree 24.5%
276
24.5%
13
24.5%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
53

1180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.9%
12
5.1%
20
6.2%
32
10.9%
10
6.3%
74
Agree 23.7%
41
19.0%
74
25.9%
133
18.5%
17
22.7%
265
Not sure 15.0%
26
14.4%
56
14.2%
73
15.2%
14
14.5%
169
Disagree 27.7%
48
34.2%
133
30.5%
157
40.2%
37
32.1%
375
Strongly disagree 26.6%
46
27.2%
106
23.2%
119
15.2%
14
24.4%
285
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
389
100.0%
514
100.0%
92

1168

Bookmark and Share