Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 255 21.5% 21.5% -1.3
Agree 351 29.6% 51.2% -.54
Not sure 194 16.4% 67.6% .22
Disagree 252 21.3% 88.9% .98
Strongly disagree 132 11.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
33
23.7%
222
21.5%
255
Agree 24.2%
60
31.1%
291
29.6%
351
Not sure 22.2%
55
14.9%
139
16.4%
194
Disagree 30.6%
76
18.8%
176
21.3%
252
Strongly disagree 9.7%
24
11.5%
108
11.1%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
936

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.5%
232
13.6%
20
21.4%
252
Agree 29.6%
305
30.6%
45
29.7%
350
Not sure 16.3%
168
17.7%
26
16.5%
194
Disagree 20.5%
212
26.5%
39
21.3%
251
Strongly disagree 11.1%
115
11.6%
17
11.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
147

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.5%
56
21.1%
70
17.0%
75
30.0%
54
21.6%
255
Agree 26.6%
61
30.2%
100
33.8%
149
21.7%
39
29.6%
349
Not sure 18.3%
42
14.2%
47
17.7%
78
14.4%
26
16.3%
193
Disagree 19.7%
45
22.1%
73
20.9%
92
23.3%
42
21.3%
252
Strongly disagree 10.9%
25
12.4%
41
10.7%
47
10.6%
19
11.2%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
331
100.0%
441
100.0%
180

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
61
24.7%
49
51.7%
139
20.0%
3
21.5%
252
Agree 29.3%
203
30.3%
60
29.0%
78
40.0%
6
29.6%
347
Not sure 18.9%
131
18.2%
36
9.3%
25
13.3%
2
16.5%
194
Disagree 28.2%
195
17.2%
34
7.4%
20
13.3%
2
21.4%
251
Strongly disagree 14.7%
102
9.6%
19
2.6%
7
13.3%
2
11.1%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
198
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.9%
7
25.7%
115
18.3%
106
21.8%
26
21.6%
254
Agree 25.0%
8
32.0%
143
29.0%
168
24.4%
29
29.6%
348
Not sure 21.9%
7
15.7%
70
17.1%
99
13.4%
16
16.3%
192
Disagree 25.0%
8
19.0%
85
22.8%
132
22.7%
27
21.4%
252
Strongly disagree 6.3%
2
7.6%
34
12.8%
74
17.6%
21
11.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
579
100.0%
119

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.7%
233
39.6%
21
21.6%
254
Agree 29.3%
330
35.8%
19
29.6%
349
Not sure 16.5%
186
11.3%
6
16.3%
192
Disagree 21.9%
246
11.3%
6
21.4%
252
Strongly disagree 11.6%
130
1.9%
1
11.1%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
53

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
42
23.8%
93
18.5%
95
21.1%
19
21.4%
249
Agree 25.4%
44
31.0%
121
30.0%
154
31.1%
28
29.8%
347
Not sure 19.1%
33
19.5%
76
13.6%
70
13.3%
12
16.4%
191
Disagree 23.7%
41
18.5%
72
23.4%
120
18.9%
17
21.4%
250
Strongly disagree 7.5%
13
7.2%
28
14.4%
74
15.6%
14
11.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
513
100.0%
90

1166

Bookmark and Share