Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 307 26% 26% -1.19
Agree 374 31.7% 57.7% -.36
Not sure 265 22.5% 80.2% .47
Disagree 150 12.7% 92.9% 1.3
Strongly disagree 84 7.1% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.7%
41
28.5%
266
26.0%
307
Agree 28.9%
71
32.4%
303
31.7%
374
Not sure 30.5%
75
20.3%
190
22.5%
265
Disagree 17.9%
44
11.3%
106
12.7%
150
Strongly disagree 6.1%
15
7.4%
69
7.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
934

1180


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.1%
278
17.6%
26
25.9%
304
Agree 31.7%
326
31.8%
47
31.7%
373
Not sure 21.3%
219
30.4%
45
22.5%
264
Disagree 12.6%
129
14.2%
21
12.8%
150
Strongly disagree 7.3%
75
6.1%
9
7.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
148

1175


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
59
27.3%
90
23.2%
102
31.3%
56
26.1%
307
Agree 27.5%
63
29.1%
96
37.1%
163
27.4%
49
31.5%
371
Not sure 24.0%
55
23.3%
77
22.1%
97
20.1%
36
22.5%
265
Disagree 14.0%
32
12.4%
41
12.1%
53
13.4%
24
12.7%
150
Strongly disagree 8.7%
20
7.9%
26
5.5%
24
7.8%
14
7.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
330
100.0%
439
100.0%
179

1177


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.7%
81
29.2%
57
61.3%
165
13.3%
2
26.0%
305
Agree 32.4%
224
34.9%
68
27.1%
73
33.3%
5
31.6%
370
Not sure 28.5%
197
22.6%
44
7.8%
21
20.0%
3
22.6%
265
Disagree 17.6%
122
9.2%
18
2.2%
6
20.0%
3
12.7%
149
Strongly disagree 9.8%
68
4.1%
8
1.5%
4
13.3%
2
7.0%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
195
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1171


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
8
31.5%
140
22.5%
130
22.7%
27
26.0%
305
Agree 25.0%
8
33.0%
147
31.2%
180
29.4%
35
31.5%
370
Not sure 28.1%
9
20.9%
93
23.2%
134
23.5%
28
22.5%
264
Disagree 18.8%
6
10.1%
45
14.7%
85
11.8%
14
12.8%
150
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
4.5%
20
8.3%
48
12.6%
15
7.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
577
100.0%
119

1173


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.4%
285
39.6%
21
26.0%
306
Agree 31.1%
349
43.4%
23
31.7%
372
Not sure 23.1%
259
9.4%
5
22.5%
264
Disagree 13.0%
146
5.7%
3
12.7%
149
Strongly disagree 7.4%
83
1.9%
1
7.1%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
53

1175


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
43
29.8%
116
23.3%
119
24.2%
22
25.8%
300
Agree 32.0%
55
34.4%
134
28.2%
144
39.6%
36
31.8%
369
Not sure 26.2%
45
20.1%
78
23.5%
120
22.0%
20
22.6%
263
Disagree 10.5%
18
11.1%
43
16.3%
83
4.4%
4
12.7%
148
Strongly disagree 6.4%
11
4.6%
18
8.6%
44
9.9%
9
7.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
389
100.0%
510
100.0%
91

1162

Bookmark and Share