Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 461 39% 39% -.94
Agree 428 36.2% 75.1% .01
Not sure 189 16% 91.1% .97
Disagree 61 5.2% 96.3% 1.93
Strongly disagree 44 3.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.6%
75
41.2%
386
39.0%
461
Agree 42.0%
103
34.6%
325
36.2%
428
Not sure 22.4%
55
14.3%
134
16.0%
189
Disagree 3.3%
8
5.7%
53
5.2%
61
Strongly disagree 1.6%
4
4.3%
40
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
938

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.5%
417
27.7%
41
38.9%
458
Agree 34.5%
355
48.0%
71
36.2%
426
Not sure 15.5%
160
19.6%
29
16.0%
189
Disagree 5.3%
55
4.1%
6
5.2%
61
Strongly disagree 4.2%
43
0.7%
1
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
148

1178


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
85
40.8%
135
37.3%
165
42.1%
75
39.0%
460
Agree 35.8%
82
35.6%
118
38.5%
170
32.0%
57
36.2%
427
Not sure 16.2%
37
15.4%
51
16.5%
73
15.2%
27
15.9%
188
Disagree 3.9%
9
4.8%
16
5.7%
25
6.2%
11
5.2%
61
Strongly disagree 7.0%
16
3.3%
11
2.0%
9
4.5%
8
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
331
100.0%
442
100.0%
178

1180


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.5%
163
45.7%
90
74.7%
201
33.3%
5
39.1%
459
Agree 42.4%
294
35.5%
70
19.3%
52
46.7%
7
36.0%
423
Not sure 22.2%
154
12.7%
25
3.0%
8
6.7%
1
16.0%
188
Disagree 6.9%
48
4.6%
9
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
61
Strongly disagree 4.9%
34
1.5%
3
1.5%
4
13.3%
2
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
197
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
10
46.5%
207
35.3%
205
30.3%
36
38.9%
458
Agree 43.8%
14
34.2%
152
37.4%
217
36.1%
43
36.2%
426
Not sure 21.9%
7
13.5%
60
16.4%
95
21.0%
25
15.9%
187
Disagree 3.1%
1
4.3%
19
6.2%
36
4.2%
5
5.2%
61
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.6%
7
4.7%
27
8.4%
10
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
445
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1176


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
435
47.2%
25
39.1%
460
Agree 35.9%
404
39.6%
21
36.1%
425
Not sure 16.2%
182
13.2%
7
16.1%
189
Disagree 5.2%
59
0.0%
0
5.0%
59
Strongly disagree 3.9%
44
0.0%
0
3.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1124
100.0%
53

1177


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.1%
81
43.7%
170
33.9%
174
30.8%
28
38.9%
453
Agree 33.7%
58
37.0%
144
37.0%
190
34.1%
31
36.3%
423
Not sure 11.0%
19
14.1%
55
18.1%
93
20.9%
19
16.0%
186
Disagree 4.7%
8
3.6%
14
6.2%
32
6.6%
6
5.2%
60
Strongly disagree 3.5%
6
1.5%
6
4.7%
24
7.7%
7
3.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
389
100.0%
513
100.0%
91

1165

Bookmark and Share