Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a 'born-again' Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 443 37.7% 37.7% -1.17
Yes 657 55.9% 93.6% .53
Not sure 75 6.4% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 53.5%
131
33.5%
312
37.7%
443
Yes 39.6%
97
60.2%
560
55.9%
657
Not sure 6.9%
17
6.2%
58
6.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
930

1175


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 36.5%
373
46.3%
69
37.8%
442
Yes 56.7%
579
49.7%
74
55.8%
653
Not sure 6.8%
69
4.0%
6
6.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1021
100.0%
149

1170


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 40.8%
93
39.1%
128
37.1%
162
33.3%
60
37.8%
443
Yes 53.9%
123
53.2%
174
57.0%
249
61.1%
110
56.0%
656
Not sure 5.3%
12
7.6%
25
5.9%
26
5.6%
10
6.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
327
100.0%
437
100.0%
180

1172


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 47.6%
327
30.6%
60
17.5%
47
46.7%
7
37.8%
441
Yes 45.3%
311
62.2%
122
78.0%
209
53.3%
8
55.7%
650
Not sure 7.1%
49
7.1%
14
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
6.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
196
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1166


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 21.9%
7
32.9%
145
41.3%
239
44.8%
52
37.9%
443
Yes 68.8%
22
60.8%
268
52.2%
302
50.9%
59
55.7%
651
Not sure 9.4%
3
6.3%
28
6.6%
38
4.3%
5
6.3%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
441
100.0%
579
100.0%
116

1168


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 38.8%
433
13.2%
7
37.6%
440
Yes 54.7%
610
83.0%
44
55.9%
654
Not sure 6.5%
73
3.8%
2
6.4%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
53

1169


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 41.5%
71
33.2%
129
40.4%
204
33.3%
31
37.6%
435
Yes 48.0%
82
61.9%
240
53.1%
268
61.3%
57
55.9%
647
Not sure 10.5%
18
4.9%
19
6.5%
33
5.4%
5
6.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
388
100.0%
505
100.0%
93

1157

Bookmark and Share