Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCL

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 315 27.9% 27.9% -1.32
Very important 552 48.8% 76.7% .05
Somewhat important 256 22.6% 99.3% 1.42
Not at all important 8 .7% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 32.9%
76
26.6%
239
27.9%
315
Very important 49.4%
114
48.7%
438
48.8%
552
Somewhat important 16.9%
39
24.1%
217
22.6%
256
Not at all important 0.9%
2
0.7%
6
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
900

1131


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
268
34.6%
47
27.9%
315
Very important 49.7%
493
41.9%
57
48.8%
550
Somewhat important 22.6%
224
22.8%
31
22.6%
255
Not at all important 0.7%
7
0.7%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
136

1128


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 26.5%
57
28.4%
91
29.1%
123
25.9%
44
27.9%
315
Very important 51.2%
110
47.8%
153
50.4%
213
44.1%
75
48.8%
551
Somewhat important 21.9%
47
22.8%
73
19.9%
84
29.4%
50
22.5%
254
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
3
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
320
100.0%
423
100.0%
170

1128


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 33.1%
218
25.9%
49
16.5%
43
26.7%
4
28.0%
314
Very important 49.4%
325
47.6%
90
46.9%
122
53.3%
8
48.6%
545
Somewhat important 17.2%
113
26.5%
50
34.2%
89
20.0%
3
22.7%
255
Not at all important 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
189
100.0%
260
100.0%
15

1122


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 44.8%
13
24.4%
104
28.5%
159
33.3%
37
27.8%
313
Very important 37.9%
11
50.0%
213
49.1%
274
45.9%
51
48.8%
549
Somewhat important 17.2%
5
25.1%
107
21.3%
119
20.7%
23
22.6%
254
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
426
100.0%
558
100.0%
111

1124


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 27.2%
293
40.8%
20
27.8%
313
Very important 49.1%
529
40.8%
20
48.8%
549
Somewhat important 23.0%
248
16.3%
8
22.7%
256
Not at all important 0.6%
7
2.0%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
49

1126


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 26.4%
43
25.2%
95
31.4%
154
19.5%
16
27.7%
308
Very important 49.1%
80
52.8%
199
44.4%
218
58.5%
48
49.0%
545
Somewhat important 23.3%
38
21.2%
80
23.6%
116
22.0%
18
22.6%
252
Not at all important 1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
377
100.0%
491
100.0%
82

1113

Bookmark and Share