Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 394 34.9% 34.9% -1.16
Very important 583 51.6% 86.5% .3
Somewhat important 143 12.7% 99.2% 1.77
Not at all important 9 .8% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 33.3%
77
35.3%
317
34.9%
394
Very important 55.4%
128
50.7%
455
51.6%
583
Somewhat important 10.0%
23
13.4%
120
12.7%
143
Not at all important 1.3%
3
0.7%
6
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
898

1129


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 35.6%
352
30.9%
42
35.0%
394
Very important 51.4%
509
52.2%
71
51.5%
580
Somewhat important 12.3%
122
15.4%
21
12.7%
143
Not at all important 0.7%
7
1.5%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
136

1126


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 34.0%
73
37.7%
120
31.0%
131
40.6%
69
34.9%
393
Very important 51.2%
110
51.3%
163
54.8%
232
44.7%
76
51.6%
581
Somewhat important 14.4%
31
10.1%
32
13.7%
58
12.9%
22
12.7%
143
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
318
100.0%
423
100.0%
170

1126


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 31.3%
205
34.4%
65
44.6%
116
46.7%
7
35.1%
393
Very important 52.0%
341
52.9%
100
49.2%
128
46.7%
7
51.4%
576
Somewhat important 16.0%
105
11.6%
22
5.4%
14
6.7%
1
12.7%
142
Not at all important 0.8%
5
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
189
100.0%
260
100.0%
15

1120


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.6%
8
39.6%
168
32.8%
183
28.8%
32
34.8%
391
Very important 58.6%
17
50.5%
214
51.3%
286
56.8%
63
51.7%
580
Somewhat important 10.3%
3
9.7%
41
14.7%
82
14.4%
16
12.7%
142
Not at all important 3.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
424
100.0%
558
100.0%
111

1122


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 33.9%
364
53.1%
26
34.7%
390
Very important 52.3%
562
40.8%
20
51.8%
582
Somewhat important 13.1%
141
4.1%
2
12.7%
143
Not at all important 0.7%
8
2.0%
1
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1075
100.0%
49

1124


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 28.4%
46
34.5%
130
38.1%
187
32.1%
26
35.0%
389
Very important 63.0%
102
49.9%
188
48.1%
236
59.3%
48
51.7%
574
Somewhat important 8.6%
14
14.6%
55
12.8%
63
8.6%
7
12.5%
139
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
377
100.0%
491
100.0%
81

1111

Bookmark and Share