Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 481 42.5% 42.5% -1.07
Very important 588 51.9% 94.4% .63
Somewhat important 63 5.6% 100% 2.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 44.4%
103
42.0%
378
42.5%
481
Very important 52.6%
122
51.8%
466
51.9%
588
Somewhat important 3.0%
7
6.2%
56
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
900

1132


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 41.9%
416
47.1%
64
42.5%
480
Very important 53.0%
526
44.9%
61
52.0%
587
Somewhat important 5.1%
51
8.1%
11
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
136

1129


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 40.7%
88
40.0%
128
44.0%
186
46.5%
79
42.6%
481
Very important 51.4%
111
53.1%
170
51.5%
218
51.2%
87
51.9%
586
Somewhat important 7.9%
17
6.9%
22
4.5%
19
2.4%
4
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
320
100.0%
423
100.0%
170

1129


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 43.9%
289
45.0%
85
37.9%
99
46.7%
7
42.7%
480
Very important 51.7%
340
47.6%
90
54.4%
142
53.3%
8
51.6%
580
Somewhat important 4.4%
29
7.4%
14
7.7%
20
0.0%
0
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
189
100.0%
261
100.0%
15

1123


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 55.2%
16
37.1%
158
45.3%
253
46.8%
52
42.6%
479
Very important 41.4%
12
56.6%
241
49.0%
274
50.5%
56
51.8%
583
Somewhat important 3.4%
1
6.3%
27
5.7%
32
2.7%
3
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
426
100.0%
559
100.0%
111

1125


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 42.1%
454
49.0%
24
42.4%
478
Very important 52.3%
564
44.9%
22
52.0%
586
Somewhat important 5.6%
60
6.1%
3
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1078
100.0%
49

1127


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 39.3%
64
37.6%
142
48.1%
236
36.6%
30
42.4%
472
Very important 58.9%
96
55.0%
208
46.0%
226
62.2%
51
52.2%
581
Somewhat important 1.8%
3
7.4%
28
5.9%
29
1.2%
1
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
378
100.0%
491
100.0%
82

1114

Bookmark and Share