Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 241 21.3% 21.3% -1.47
Very important 532 47.1% 68.4% -.16
Somewhat important 331 29.3% 97.7% 1.14
Not at all important 26 2.3% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 18.2%
42
22.1%
199
21.3%
241
Very important 43.7%
101
47.9%
431
47.1%
532
Somewhat important 32.9%
76
28.4%
255
29.3%
331
Not at all important 5.2%
12
1.6%
14
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
899

1130


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 21.8%
216
17.6%
24
21.3%
240
Very important 47.8%
474
41.2%
56
47.0%
530
Somewhat important 28.4%
281
36.8%
50
29.4%
331
Not at all important 2.0%
20
4.4%
6
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
136

1127


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 21.4%
46
21.0%
67
19.1%
81
27.6%
47
21.4%
241
Very important 50.7%
109
48.6%
155
47.0%
199
39.4%
67
47.0%
530
Somewhat important 27.0%
58
27.0%
86
31.7%
134
30.6%
52
29.3%
330
Not at all important 0.9%
2
3.4%
11
2.1%
9
2.4%
4
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
319
100.0%
423
100.0%
170

1127


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.2%
100
27.5%
52
31.8%
83
26.7%
4
21.3%
239
Very important 44.7%
293
43.9%
83
54.4%
142
53.3%
8
46.9%
526
Somewhat important 36.9%
242
27.5%
52
12.6%
33
20.0%
3
29.4%
330
Not at all important 3.2%
21
1.1%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
656
100.0%
189
100.0%
261
100.0%
15

1121


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 17.2%
5
22.6%
96
21.8%
122
15.3%
17
21.4%
240
Very important 48.3%
14
52.1%
221
42.0%
235
52.3%
58
47.0%
528
Somewhat important 34.5%
10
22.9%
97
33.8%
189
30.6%
34
29.4%
330
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.4%
10
2.3%
13
1.8%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
424
100.0%
559
100.0%
111

1123


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 20.3%
218
42.9%
21
21.2%
239
Very important 47.2%
508
44.9%
22
47.1%
530
Somewhat important 30.1%
324
12.2%
6
29.3%
330
Not at all important 2.4%
26
0.0%
0
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1076
100.0%
49

1125


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.2%
23
20.6%
78
24.5%
120
19.5%
16
21.3%
237
Very important 51.9%
84
50.5%
191
43.3%
212
45.1%
37
47.1%
524
Somewhat important 30.2%
49
27.2%
103
30.0%
147
32.9%
27
29.3%
326
Not at all important 3.7%
6
1.6%
6
2.2%
11
2.4%
2
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
378
100.0%
490
100.0%
82

1112

Bookmark and Share