Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 310 27.4% 27.4% -1.3
Very important 521 46.1% 73.5% -.02
Somewhat important 273 24.1% 97.6% 1.26
Not at all important 27 2.4% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 20.3%
47
29.2%
263
27.4%
310
Very important 48.1%
111
45.6%
410
46.1%
521
Somewhat important 27.3%
63
23.3%
210
24.1%
273
Not at all important 4.3%
10
1.9%
17
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
900

1131


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.4%
282
20.6%
28
27.5%
310
Very important 46.2%
458
44.9%
61
46.0%
519
Somewhat important 23.1%
229
31.6%
43
24.1%
272
Not at all important 2.3%
23
2.9%
4
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
136

1128


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 25.6%
55
28.8%
92
28.1%
119
25.3%
43
27.4%
309
Very important 47.0%
101
47.2%
151
44.7%
189
46.5%
79
46.1%
520
Somewhat important 24.7%
53
20.9%
67
25.8%
109
25.3%
43
24.1%
272
Not at all important 2.8%
6
3.1%
10
1.4%
6
2.9%
5
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
320
100.0%
423
100.0%
170

1128


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 21.6%
142
29.6%
56
41.0%
107
26.7%
4
27.5%
309
Very important 43.8%
288
47.1%
89
49.4%
129
53.3%
8
45.8%
514
Somewhat important 31.1%
204
22.2%
42
8.8%
23
20.0%
3
24.2%
272
Not at all important 3.5%
23
1.1%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
657
100.0%
189
100.0%
261
100.0%
15

1122


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.0%
9
29.6%
126
25.9%
145
24.3%
27
27.3%
307
Very important 44.8%
13
46.1%
196
45.6%
255
48.6%
54
46.1%
518
Somewhat important 24.1%
7
22.8%
97
25.4%
142
23.4%
26
24.2%
272
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.4%
6
3.0%
17
3.6%
4
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
425
100.0%
559
100.0%
111

1124


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 26.1%
281
49.0%
24
27.1%
305
Very important 46.6%
502
38.8%
19
46.3%
521
Somewhat important 24.8%
267
12.2%
6
24.2%
273
Not at all important 2.5%
27
0.0%
0
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1077
100.0%
49

1126


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 20.9%
34
27.0%
102
29.6%
145
30.5%
25
27.5%
306
Very important 49.1%
80
46.0%
174
43.3%
212
51.2%
42
45.6%
508
Somewhat important 27.6%
45
25.1%
95
24.3%
119
15.9%
13
24.4%
272
Not at all important 2.5%
4
1.9%
7
2.9%
14
2.4%
2
2.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
378
100.0%
490
100.0%
82

1113

Bookmark and Share