Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think of priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 93 8.3% 8.3% -2.12
Very important 221 19.7% 27.9% -1.06
Somewhat important 410 36.5% 64.4% .01
Not at all important 400 35.6% 100% 1.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 4.3%
10
9.3%
83
8.3%
93
Very important 13.9%
32
21.1%
189
19.7%
221
Somewhat important 36.5%
84
36.5%
326
36.5%
410
Not at all important 45.2%
104
33.1%
296
35.6%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
894

1124


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 8.4%
83
6.7%
9
8.2%
92
Very important 21.1%
208
9.6%
13
19.7%
221
Somewhat important 35.8%
353
42.2%
57
36.6%
410
Not at all important 34.7%
342
41.5%
56
35.5%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
986
100.0%
135

1121


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 6.1%
13
8.8%
28
8.6%
36
8.9%
15
8.2%
92
Very important 24.3%
52
21.1%
67
16.9%
71
18.5%
31
19.7%
221
Somewhat important 32.7%
70
34.0%
108
38.7%
163
40.5%
68
36.5%
409
Not at all important 36.9%
79
36.2%
115
35.9%
151
32.1%
54
35.6%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
318
100.0%
421
100.0%
168

1121


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 3.8%
25
13.4%
25
16.2%
42
6.7%
1
8.3%
93
Very important 13.1%
86
20.4%
38
36.2%
94
13.3%
2
19.7%
220
Somewhat important 36.9%
241
37.6%
70
34.6%
90
33.3%
5
36.4%
406
Not at all important 46.2%
302
28.5%
53
13.1%
34
46.7%
7
35.5%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
654
100.0%
186
100.0%
260
100.0%
15

1115


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
4
9.2%
39
7.2%
40
7.3%
8
8.1%
91
Very important 10.7%
3
24.4%
103
17.2%
96
15.5%
17
19.6%
219
Somewhat important 32.1%
9
36.5%
154
36.6%
204
37.3%
41
36.5%
408
Not at all important 42.9%
12
29.9%
126
39.0%
217
40.0%
44
35.7%
399
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
422
100.0%
557
100.0%
110

1117


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 7.8%
83
14.3%
7
8.0%
90
Very important 19.3%
207
26.5%
13
19.7%
220
Somewhat important 36.5%
391
36.7%
18
36.6%
409
Not at all important 36.4%
389
22.4%
11
35.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
49

1119


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 4.3%
7
6.7%
25
10.5%
51
12.2%
10
8.4%
93
Very important 22.1%
36
19.5%
73
17.9%
87
20.7%
17
19.3%
213
Somewhat important 35.6%
58
41.1%
154
34.2%
166
31.7%
26
36.5%
404
Not at all important 38.0%
62
32.8%
123
37.4%
182
35.4%
29
35.8%
396
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
375
100.0%
486
100.0%
82

1106

Bookmark and Share