Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GENDER

What is your sex?
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 249 20.8% 20.8% -1.95
Male 946 79.2% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
249
0.0%
0
20.8%
249
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
946
79.2%
946
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Female 16.5%
172
50.7%
76
20.8%
248
Male 83.5%
868
49.3%
74
79.2%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 22.7%
53
22.8%
76
19.6%
87
18.1%
33
20.9%
249
Male 77.3%
180
77.2%
257
80.4%
357
81.9%
149
79.1%
943
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 25.0%
175
19.4%
39
12.3%
33
6.7%
1
20.9%
248
Male 75.0%
525
80.6%
162
87.7%
236
93.3%
14
79.1%
937
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Female 28.1%
9
24.2%
109
16.7%
98
26.7%
32
20.9%
248
Male 71.9%
23
75.8%
341
83.3%
488
73.3%
88
79.1%
940
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Female 20.8%
236
20.8%
11
20.8%
247
Male 79.2%
900
79.2%
42
79.2%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 34.1%
59
23.4%
92
17.2%
89
6.5%
6
20.9%
246
Male 65.9%
114
76.6%
301
82.8%
429
93.5%
87
79.1%
931
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share