Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 93 7.9% 7.9% -1.88
On a farm 4 .3% 8.2% -1.34
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 372 31.4% 39.6% -.81
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 168 14.2% 53.8% -.27
In a suburb near a medium-size city 92 7.8% 61.6% .26
In a large city (over 250,000) 189 16% 77.6% .79
In a suburb near a large city 265 22.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 10.8%
27
7.1%
66
7.9%
93
On a farm 0.8%
2
0.2%
2
0.3%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.7%
69
32.4%
303
31.4%
372
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.3%
33
14.5%
135
14.2%
168
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.4%
16
8.1%
76
7.8%
92
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.3%
48
15.1%
141
16.0%
189
In a suburb near a large city 21.7%
54
22.6%
211
22.4%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
934

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.4%
86
4.7%
7
7.9%
93
On a farm 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 31.0%
319
34.9%
52
31.5%
371
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.4%
148
13.4%
20
14.3%
168
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.9%
81
6.7%
10
7.7%
91
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.3%
157
20.1%
30
15.9%
187
In a suburb near a large city 22.7%
234
20.1%
30
22.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
149

1178


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 12.5%
29
8.8%
29
6.2%
27
4.4%
8
7.9%
93
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.2%
77
34.7%
115
31.7%
138
23.2%
42
31.5%
372
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 8.6%
20
14.8%
49
15.4%
67
17.1%
31
14.2%
167
In a suburb near a medium-size city 10.3%
24
4.2%
14
10.6%
46
4.4%
8
7.8%
92
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.3%
24
13.9%
46
17.4%
76
23.2%
42
15.9%
188
In a suburb near a large city 25.0%
58
22.7%
75
18.6%
81
27.6%
50
22.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
331
100.0%
436
100.0%
181

1180


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 6.2%
43
13.5%
27
7.9%
21
6.7%
1
7.8%
92
On a farm 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.8%
199
31.0%
62
37.8%
101
40.0%
6
31.4%
368
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.6%
115
15.5%
31
6.4%
17
26.7%
4
14.2%
167
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.1%
56
7.0%
14
7.9%
21
0.0%
0
7.8%
91
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.0%
131
11.0%
22
12.4%
33
13.3%
2
16.0%
188
In a suburb near a large city 21.1%
146
22.0%
44
26.6%
71
13.3%
2
22.4%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
200
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1173


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 3.2%
1
11.2%
50
5.7%
33
5.9%
7
7.7%
91
On a farm 3.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 25.8%
8
41.0%
183
27.9%
162
13.6%
16
31.4%
369
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 12.9%
4
12.6%
56
16.2%
94
11.0%
13
14.2%
167
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.7%
3
6.7%
30
8.3%
48
9.3%
11
7.8%
92
In a large city (over 250,000) 32.3%
10
12.8%
57
15.3%
89
28.0%
33
16.1%
189
In a suburb near a large city 12.9%
4
15.5%
69
26.3%
153
32.2%
38
22.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
446
100.0%
581
100.0%
118

1176


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.1%
91
3.9%
2
7.9%
93
On a farm 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.2%
363
15.7%
8
31.5%
371
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.2%
160
15.7%
8
14.3%
168
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.6%
86
9.8%
5
7.7%
91
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.5%
175
23.5%
12
15.9%
187
In a suburb near a large city 22.0%
248
31.4%
16
22.4%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
51

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.8%
17
6.1%
24
8.4%
43
8.8%
8
7.9%
92
On a farm 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
4
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.6%
53
33.3%
131
30.3%
154
29.7%
27
31.3%
365
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 15.0%
26
12.0%
47
15.1%
77
18.7%
17
14.3%
167
In a suburb near a medium-size city 6.9%
12
7.9%
31
8.3%
42
5.5%
5
7.7%
90
In a large city (over 250,000) 15.6%
27
13.0%
51
17.3%
88
19.8%
18
15.8%
184
In a suburb near a large city 21.4%
37
27.5%
108
20.4%
104
16.5%
15
22.6%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
509
100.0%
91

1166

Bookmark and Share