Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your present marital status?
  1) Married
  2) Not married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married 1040 87.4% 87.4% -.38
Not married 150 12.6% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Married 69.4%
172
92.1%
868
87.4%
1040
Not married 30.6%
76
7.9%
74
12.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
942

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Married 100.0%
1040
0.0%
0
87.4%
1040
Not married 0.0%
0
100.0%
150
12.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Married 84.9%
197
88.3%
293
86.9%
384
90.6%
164
87.4%
1038
Not married 15.1%
35
11.7%
39
13.1%
58
9.4%
17
12.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1187


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Married 85.2%
592
85.1%
171
94.8%
255
80.0%
12
87.3%
1030
Not married 14.8%
103
14.9%
30
5.2%
14
20.0%
3
12.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1180


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Married 46.9%
15
76.7%
343
95.2%
557
99.2%
118
87.3%
1033
Not married 53.1%
17
23.3%
104
4.8%
28
0.8%
1
12.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
585
100.0%
119

1183


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Married 87.4%
991
86.0%
43
87.3%
1034
Not married 12.6%
143
14.0%
7
12.7%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
50

1184


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Married 84.4%
146
87.8%
345
88.2%
454
87.9%
80
87.5%
1025
Not married 15.6%
27
12.2%
48
11.8%
61
12.1%
11
12.5%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
515
100.0%
91

1172

Bookmark and Share