Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EVERMARR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED) If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) No, never married
  2) Yes, am now widowed
  3) Yes, am now divorced
  4) Yes, am both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never married 72 48.3% 48.3% -.96
Yes, am now widowed 15 10.1% 58.4% .03
Yes, am now divorced 57 38.3% 96.6% 1.03
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5 3.4% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No, never married 54.1%
40
42.7%
32
48.3%
72
Yes, am now widowed 6.8%
5
13.3%
10
10.1%
15
Yes, am now divorced 35.1%
26
41.3%
31
38.3%
57
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 4.1%
3
2.7%
2
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
75

149


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
1
49.7%
71
49.7%
72
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
8.4%
12
8.3%
12
Yes, am now divorced 0.0%
0
39.2%
56
38.6%
56
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 50.0%
1
2.8%
4
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
143

145


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
18
48.6%
18
48.3%
28
47.1%
8
48.6%
72
Yes, am now widowed 11.1%
4
8.1%
3
10.3%
6
11.8%
2
10.1%
15
Yes, am now divorced 36.1%
13
43.2%
16
37.9%
22
29.4%
5
37.8%
56
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
11.8%
2
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
37
100.0%
58
100.0%
17

148


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No, never married 48.5%
50
37.9%
11
71.4%
10
33.3%
1
48.3%
72
Yes, am now widowed 12.6%
13
6.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
15
Yes, am now divorced 36.9%
38
48.3%
14
21.4%
3
66.7%
2
38.3%
57
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 1.9%
2
6.9%
2
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
29
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

149


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No, never married 41.2%
7
51.0%
53
42.3%
11
50.0%
1
48.3%
72
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
9.6%
10
15.4%
4
50.0%
1
10.1%
15
Yes, am now divorced 52.9%
9
36.5%
38
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
38.3%
57
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 5.9%
1
2.9%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
104
100.0%
26
100.0%
2

149


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No, never married 50.0%
70
22.2%
2
48.3%
72
Yes, am now widowed 10.0%
14
11.1%
1
10.1%
15
Yes, am now divorced 36.4%
51
66.7%
6
38.3%
57
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 3.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
9

149


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No, never married 76.9%
20
60.9%
28
30.6%
19
23.1%
3
47.6%
70
Yes, am now widowed 0.0%
0
2.2%
1
16.1%
10
30.8%
4
10.2%
15
Yes, am now divorced 23.1%
6
37.0%
17
46.8%
29
38.5%
5
38.8%
57
Yes, am both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
4
7.7%
1
3.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
46
100.0%
62
100.0%
13

147

Bookmark and Share