Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREVMARG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO RESPONDED THAT THEY ARE CURRENTLY MARRIED) If currently married: Have you had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Yes, was both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 846 81.4% 81.4% -.47
Yes, was widowed 10 1% 82.4% .83
Yes, was divorced 182 17.5% 99.9% 2.13
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 1 .1% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 84.2%
144
80.9%
702
81.4%
846
Yes, was widowed 1.2%
2
0.9%
8
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 14.6%
25
18.1%
157
17.5%
182
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
868

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 81.4%
839
83.3%
5
81.4%
844
Yes, was widowed 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 17.6%
181
16.7%
1
17.6%
182
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
6

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 82.8%
164
82.8%
241
79.1%
303
82.4%
136
81.4%
844
Yes, was widowed 1.0%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 16.2%
32
16.2%
47
19.8%
76
16.4%
27
17.6%
182
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
291
100.0%
383
100.0%
165

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 80.2%
477
78.7%
133
87.4%
221
50.0%
6
81.3%
837
Yes, was widowed 0.8%
5
1.2%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 19.0%
113
19.5%
33
11.5%
29
50.0%
6
17.6%
181
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
169
100.0%
253
100.0%
12

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
10
88.0%
302
78.3%
436
79.5%
93
81.5%
841
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 33.3%
5
11.4%
39
20.1%
112
20.5%
24
17.4%
180
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
343
100.0%
557
100.0%
117

1032


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 81.4%
807
82.9%
34
81.4%
841
Yes, was widowed 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 17.5%
174
17.1%
7
17.5%
181
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
41

1033


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 93.1%
135
82.7%
286
77.5%
351
77.2%
61
81.4%
833
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.5%
7
1.3%
1
1.0%
10
Yes, was divorced 6.9%
10
16.8%
58
21.0%
95
20.3%
16
17.5%
179
Yes, was both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
346
100.0%
453
100.0%
79

1023

Bookmark and Share