Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXLORDS

Do services at your congregation ever exclude the following item from worship solely or primarily because, as conventionally worded, it refers to God as 'Father'? - Yes, have excluded the Lord's Prayer because it refers to God as 'Father'
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1186 99.2% 99.2% -.09
Checked 10 .8% 100% 10.9

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.2%
247
99.2%
938
99.2%
1185
Checked 0.8%
2
0.8%
8
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
1030
100.0%
150
99.2%
1180
Checked 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
229
99.7%
332
99.1%
440
99.5%
181
99.2%
1182
Checked 1.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
691
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
93.3%
14
99.2%
1175
Checked 1.3%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
32
99.8%
449
98.8%
579
98.3%
118
99.2%
1178
Checked 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
7
1.7%
2
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
1129
94.3%
50
99.2%
1179
Checked 0.6%
7
5.7%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
173
98.7%
388
99.0%
513
100.0%
93
99.2%
1167
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share