Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 482 46.4% 46.4% -.77
Employed part-time 239 23% 69.5% -.25
Self-employed 62 6% 75.4% .28
Unemployed 36 3.5% 78.9% .8
Retired 65 6.3% 85.2% 1.32
Full-time homemaker 133 12.8% 98% 1.85
Student 13 1.3% 99.2% 2.37
Other 8 .8% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 68.0%
117
42.1%
365
46.4%
482
Employed part-time 9.3%
16
25.8%
223
23.0%
239
Self-employed 6.4%
11
5.9%
51
6.0%
62
Unemployed 1.2%
2
3.9%
34
3.5%
36
Retired 11.6%
20
5.2%
45
6.3%
65
Full-time homemaker 1.2%
2
15.1%
131
12.8%
133
Student 1.7%
3
1.2%
10
1.3%
13
Other 0.6%
1
0.8%
7
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
866

1038


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.3%
477
66.7%
4
46.4%
481
Employed part-time 23.1%
238
16.7%
1
23.0%
239
Self-employed 6.0%
62
0.0%
0
6.0%
62
Unemployed 3.5%
36
0.0%
0
3.5%
36
Retired 6.3%
65
0.0%
0
6.3%
65
Full-time homemaker 12.9%
133
0.0%
0
12.8%
133
Student 1.2%
12
16.7%
1
1.3%
13
Other 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
6

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.7%
92
45.9%
134
49.0%
187
41.2%
68
46.4%
481
Employed part-time 26.4%
52
25.0%
73
18.6%
71
26.1%
43
23.1%
239
Self-employed 7.1%
14
6.5%
19
4.5%
17
7.3%
12
6.0%
62
Unemployed 3.6%
7
2.7%
8
3.7%
14
4.2%
7
3.5%
36
Retired 3.6%
7
7.5%
22
6.8%
26
6.1%
10
6.3%
65
Full-time homemaker 11.2%
22
11.3%
33
15.4%
59
10.9%
18
12.7%
132
Student 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
1.8%
7
1.8%
3
1.3%
13
Other 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
2.4%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
292
100.0%
382
100.0%
165

1036


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 53.9%
320
42.4%
72
31.3%
79
58.3%
7
46.5%
478
Employed part-time 20.7%
123
27.6%
47
25.4%
64
16.7%
2
23.0%
236
Self-employed 5.7%
34
5.9%
10
7.1%
18
0.0%
0
6.0%
62
Unemployed 3.7%
22
2.9%
5
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
35
Retired 5.9%
35
5.9%
10
7.9%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
65
Full-time homemaker 7.9%
47
14.7%
25
23.0%
58
8.3%
1
12.7%
131
Student 1.5%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Other 0.7%
4
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
16.7%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
170
100.0%
252
100.0%
12

1028


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.7%
7
21.1%
72
55.7%
310
77.1%
91
46.6%
480
Employed part-time 6.7%
1
34.3%
117
19.9%
111
7.6%
9
23.1%
238
Self-employed 0.0%
0
7.9%
27
5.6%
31
3.4%
4
6.0%
62
Unemployed 13.3%
2
5.9%
20
2.3%
13
0.8%
1
3.5%
36
Retired 13.3%
2
6.5%
22
6.3%
35
4.2%
5
6.2%
64
Full-time homemaker 13.3%
2
20.8%
71
9.0%
50
6.8%
8
12.7%
131
Student 6.7%
1
2.1%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Other 0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
341
100.0%
557
100.0%
118

1031


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed full-time 46.3%
458
50.0%
21
46.4%
479
Employed part-time 23.5%
233
9.5%
4
23.0%
237
Self-employed 6.3%
62
0.0%
0
6.0%
62
Unemployed 3.1%
31
11.9%
5
3.5%
36
Retired 6.2%
61
9.5%
4
6.3%
65
Full-time homemaker 12.9%
128
9.5%
4
12.8%
132
Student 1.1%
11
4.8%
2
1.3%
13
Other 0.6%
6
4.8%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
990
100.0%
42

1032


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 45.5%
66
51.4%
178
45.8%
207
29.1%
23
46.4%
474
Employed part-time 27.6%
40
26.3%
91
21.5%
97
7.6%
6
22.9%
234
Self-employed 6.2%
9
4.6%
16
6.6%
30
6.3%
5
5.9%
60
Unemployed 2.8%
4
2.3%
8
4.4%
20
5.1%
4
3.5%
36
Retired 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
7.5%
34
36.7%
29
6.4%
65
Full-time homemaker 13.8%
20
13.0%
45
12.8%
58
12.7%
10
13.0%
133
Student 4.1%
6
1.4%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
5
2.5%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
346
100.0%
452
100.0%
79

1022

Bookmark and Share