Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSEMPL2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Please indicate the employment status of your spouse.
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed part-time 3 2.9% 2.9% -1.73
Self-employed 32 30.8% 33.7% -1.17
Unemployed 4 3.8% 37.5% -.62
Retired 11 10.6% 48.1% -.06
Full-time homemaker 29 27.9% 76% .5
Student 16 15.4% 91.3% 1.06
Other 9 8.7% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
2.9%
3
Self-employed 50.0%
9
26.7%
23
30.8%
32
Unemployed 11.1%
2
2.3%
2
3.8%
4
Retired 27.8%
5
7.0%
6
10.6%
11
Full-time homemaker 0.0%
0
33.7%
29
27.9%
29
Student 11.1%
2
16.3%
14
15.4%
16
Other 0.0%
0
10.5%
9
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
86

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed part-time 2.0%
2
50.0%
1
2.9%
3
Self-employed 31.4%
32
0.0%
0
30.8%
32
Unemployed 3.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Retired 9.8%
10
50.0%
1
10.6%
11
Full-time homemaker 28.4%
29
0.0%
0
27.9%
29
Student 15.7%
16
0.0%
0
15.4%
16
Other 8.8%
9
0.0%
0
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
2

104


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed part-time 11.1%
2
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Self-employed 22.2%
4
41.2%
14
26.5%
9
27.8%
5
30.8%
32
Unemployed 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
4
Retired 16.7%
3
11.8%
4
5.9%
2
11.1%
2
10.6%
11
Full-time homemaker 27.8%
5
20.6%
7
41.2%
14
16.7%
3
27.9%
29
Student 5.6%
1
23.5%
8
11.8%
4
16.7%
3
15.4%
16
Other 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
3
27.8%
5
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
34
100.0%
34
100.0%
18

104


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 3.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.9%
3
Self-employed 35.1%
20
23.5%
4
26.7%
8
0.00%
0
30.8%
32
Unemployed 5.3%
3
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
4
Retired 12.3%
7
11.8%
2
6.7%
2
0.00%
0
10.6%
11
Full-time homemaker 17.5%
10
41.2%
7
40.0%
12
0.00%
0
27.9%
29
Student 19.3%
11
5.9%
1
13.3%
4
0.00%
0
15.4%
16
Other 7.0%
4
11.8%
2
10.0%
3
0.00%
0
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
0

104


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
11.1%
1
2.9%
3
Self-employed 0.0%
0
18.0%
9
45.2%
19
44.4%
4
31.1%
32
Unemployed 0.0%
0
6.0%
3
2.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
Retired 50.0%
1
6.0%
3
11.9%
5
22.2%
2
10.7%
11
Full-time homemaker 50.0%
1
42.0%
21
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
28.2%
29
Student 0.0%
0
18.0%
9
11.9%
5
11.1%
1
14.6%
15
Other 0.0%
0
10.0%
5
7.1%
3
11.1%
1
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
50
100.0%
42
100.0%
9

103


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed part-time 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Self-employed 31.6%
31
20.0%
1
31.1%
32
Unemployed 3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Retired 10.2%
10
20.0%
1
10.7%
11
Full-time homemaker 27.6%
27
40.0%
2
28.2%
29
Student 15.3%
15
20.0%
1
15.5%
16
Other 9.2%
9
0.0%
0
8.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
5

103


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
5.6%
2
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
Self-employed 35.3%
6
33.3%
12
30.0%
12
22.2%
2
31.4%
32
Unemployed 5.9%
1
2.8%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
4
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
22.2%
2
9.8%
10
Full-time homemaker 23.5%
4
22.2%
8
27.5%
11
55.6%
5
27.5%
28
Student 23.5%
4
25.0%
9
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.7%
16
Other 11.8%
2
11.1%
4
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
36
100.0%
40
100.0%
9

102

Bookmark and Share