Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSSUN

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Overall, how often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship services?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) About once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) Two to three times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 5 .5% .5% -5.02
Less than once a year 4 .4% .9% -4.22
About once or twice a year 17 1.6% 2.5% -3.42
Several times a year 34 3.3% 5.8% -2.62
Once a month 30 2.9% 8.7% -1.82
Two to three times a month 77 7.4% 16.1% -1.02
Nearly every week 224 21.6% 37.6% -.22
Every week 648 62.4% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 0.6%
1
0.5%
4
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.4%
4
About once or twice a year 5.2%
9
0.9%
8
1.6%
17
Several times a year 5.8%
10
2.8%
24
3.3%
34
Once a month 5.2%
9
2.4%
21
2.9%
30
Two to three times a month 8.1%
14
7.3%
63
7.4%
77
Nearly every week 21.5%
37
21.6%
187
21.6%
224
Every week 52.9%
91
64.2%
557
62.4%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
867

1039


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
About once or twice a year 1.6%
16
16.7%
1
1.6%
17
Several times a year 3.3%
34
0.0%
0
3.3%
34
Once a month 2.8%
29
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Two to three times a month 7.4%
76
16.7%
1
7.4%
77
Nearly every week 21.7%
224
0.0%
0
21.6%
224
Every week 62.4%
643
66.7%
4
62.4%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
6

1037


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
About once or twice a year 2.0%
4
1.7%
5
1.0%
4
2.5%
4
1.6%
17
Several times a year 3.6%
7
2.4%
7
3.1%
12
4.9%
8
3.3%
34
Once a month 2.5%
5
2.7%
8
3.1%
12
3.1%
5
2.9%
30
Two to three times a month 7.6%
15
5.5%
16
8.3%
32
8.6%
14
7.4%
77
Nearly every week 16.2%
32
20.1%
59
22.9%
88
27.0%
44
21.5%
223
Every week 65.5%
129
67.2%
197
60.9%
234
53.4%
87
62.4%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
293
100.0%
384
100.0%
163

1037


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
About once or twice a year 2.4%
14
0.6%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
17
Several times a year 3.7%
22
5.9%
10
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
Once a month 3.5%
21
2.4%
4
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
Two to three times a month 8.9%
53
7.6%
13
4.3%
11
0.0%
0
7.5%
77
Nearly every week 23.7%
141
20.0%
34
16.6%
42
41.7%
5
21.6%
222
Every week 56.7%
337
62.9%
107
75.1%
190
58.3%
7
62.3%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
594
100.0%
170
100.0%
253
100.0%
12

1029


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.8%
1
0.4%
4
About once or twice a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.6%
9
5.1%
6
1.6%
17
Several times a year 14.3%
2
3.5%
12
2.0%
11
7.6%
9
3.3%
34
Once a month 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
2.7%
15
5.1%
6
2.9%
30
Two to three times a month 7.1%
1
4.4%
15
8.4%
47
11.0%
13
7.4%
76
Nearly every week 7.1%
1
17.2%
59
25.3%
141
16.9%
20
21.4%
221
Every week 64.3%
9
71.7%
246
58.9%
328
52.5%
62
62.5%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
343
100.0%
557
100.0%
118

1032


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Never 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
About once or twice a year 1.7%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
17
Several times a year 3.0%
30
7.1%
3
3.2%
33
Once a month 2.7%
27
7.1%
3
2.9%
30
Two to three times a month 7.3%
72
9.5%
4
7.4%
76
Nearly every week 21.8%
216
14.3%
6
21.5%
222
Every week 62.6%
620
61.9%
26
62.5%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
42

1033


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
5
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
2
1.3%
1
0.4%
4
About once or twice a year 1.4%
2
1.4%
5
1.8%
8
2.5%
2
1.7%
17
Several times a year 4.1%
6
2.3%
8
4.2%
19
0.0%
0
3.2%
33
Once a month 2.1%
3
1.7%
6
4.4%
20
0.0%
0
2.8%
29
Two to three times a month 6.2%
9
7.2%
25
8.0%
36
5.1%
4
7.2%
74
Nearly every week 22.1%
32
17.0%
59
23.5%
106
30.4%
24
21.6%
221
Every week 62.1%
90
70.1%
244
57.4%
259
59.5%
47
62.6%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
348
100.0%
451
100.0%
79

1023

Bookmark and Share