Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSMEMBR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you belong/serve?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 696 72.2% 72.2% -.62
No 268 27.8% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.3%
62
78.3%
634
72.2%
696
No 59.7%
92
21.7%
176
27.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
810

964


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
692
42.9%
3
72.2%
695
No 27.5%
263
57.1%
4
27.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
955
100.0%
7

962


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 67.6%
123
74.2%
204
74.1%
260
70.3%
109
72.3%
696
No 32.4%
59
25.8%
71
25.9%
91
29.7%
46
27.7%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
182
100.0%
275
100.0%
351
100.0%
155

963


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 65.7%
354
74.2%
121
84.0%
204
81.8%
9
72.0%
688
No 34.3%
185
25.8%
42
16.0%
39
18.2%
2
28.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
163
100.0%
243
100.0%
11

956


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 85.7%
12
74.5%
245
71.3%
363
67.9%
72
72.2%
692
No 14.3%
2
25.5%
84
28.7%
146
32.1%
34
27.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
329
100.0%
509
100.0%
106

958


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 72.5%
666
65.0%
26
72.2%
692
No 27.5%
252
35.0%
14
27.8%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
40

958


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.9%
91
74.9%
245
72.2%
301
68.1%
47
72.1%
684
No 33.1%
45
25.1%
82
27.8%
116
31.9%
22
27.9%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
327
100.0%
417
100.0%
69

949

Bookmark and Share