Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSORDND

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED) Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 911 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Yes 129 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 65.3%
113
92.0%
798
87.6%
911
Yes 34.7%
60
8.0%
69
12.4%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
867

1040


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.6%
903
100.0%
7
87.7%
910
Yes 12.4%
128
0.0%
0
12.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
7

1038


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 82.7%
163
87.0%
255
89.1%
342
91.5%
150
87.7%
910
Yes 17.3%
34
13.0%
38
10.9%
42
8.5%
14
12.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
293
100.0%
384
100.0%
164

1038


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 85.4%
508
90.6%
154
91.3%
231
83.3%
10
87.7%
903
Yes 14.6%
87
9.4%
16
8.7%
22
16.7%
2
12.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
595
100.0%
170
100.0%
253
100.0%
12

1030


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.3%
14
86.0%
296
88.7%
494
86.3%
101
87.6%
905
Yes 6.7%
1
14.0%
48
11.3%
63
13.7%
16
12.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
344
100.0%
557
100.0%
117

1033


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 88.0%
873
78.6%
33
87.6%
906
Yes 12.0%
119
21.4%
9
12.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
42

1034


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 80.7%
117
85.7%
299
90.3%
408
91.0%
71
87.4%
895
Yes 19.3%
28
14.3%
50
9.7%
44
9.0%
7
12.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
349
100.0%
452
100.0%
78

1024

Bookmark and Share