Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPSCALL1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE MARRIED AND WHOSE HUSBAND/WIFE IS AN ORDAINED MINISTER) Which statements below, if any, apply to his or her current call?
  1) Is a co-pastor with me
  2) Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation
  3) Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly
  4) Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home)
  5) Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Is a co-pastor with me 22 17.7% 17.7% -1.2
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 33 26.6% 44.4% -.81
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 8 6.5% 50.8% -.43
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 8 6.5% 57.3% -.05
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 6 4.8% 62.1% .34
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 8 6.5% 68.5% .72
Has a secular job or position 23 18.5% 87.1% 1.1
Other 16 12.9% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 14.8%
8
20.0%
14
17.7%
22
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 33.3%
18
21.4%
15
26.6%
33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 7.4%
4
5.7%
4
6.5%
8
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 3.7%
2
8.6%
6
6.5%
8
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 7.4%
4
2.9%
2
4.8%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 7.4%
4
5.7%
4
6.5%
8
Has a secular job or position 16.7%
9
20.0%
14
18.5%
23
Other 9.3%
5
15.7%
11
12.9%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
70

124


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 17.9%
22
0.00%
0
17.9%
22
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 26.0%
32
0.00%
0
26.0%
32
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 6.5%
8
0.00%
0
6.5%
8
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.5%
8
0.00%
0
6.5%
8
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.9%
6
0.00%
0
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6.5%
8
0.00%
0
6.5%
8
Has a secular job or position 18.7%
23
0.00%
0
18.7%
23
Other 13.0%
16
0.00%
0
13.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
0

123


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 17.2%
5
29.4%
10
11.1%
5
13.3%
2
17.9%
22
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 31.0%
9
17.6%
6
33.3%
15
20.0%
3
26.8%
33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
13.3%
6
6.7%
1
6.5%
8
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 6.9%
2
5.9%
2
8.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
4.4%
2
6.7%
1
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 13.8%
4
5.9%
2
2.2%
1
6.7%
1
6.5%
8
Has a secular job or position 20.7%
6
20.6%
7
15.6%
7
20.0%
3
18.7%
23
Other 10.3%
3
8.8%
3
11.1%
5
26.7%
4
12.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
34
100.0%
45
100.0%
15

123


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 15.6%
14
33.3%
5
12.5%
2
50.0%
1
17.9%
22
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 26.7%
24
13.3%
2
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
26.0%
32
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 7.8%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 5.6%
5
13.3%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 3.3%
3
6.7%
1
6.3%
1
50.0%
1
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 7.8%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Has a secular job or position 21.1%
19
13.3%
2
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.7%
23
Other 12.2%
11
6.7%
1
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
15
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

123


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 0.00%
0
29.5%
13
14.3%
9
0.0%
0
17.9%
22
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 0.00%
0
22.7%
10
31.7%
20
18.8%
3
26.8%
33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 0.00%
0
4.5%
2
4.8%
3
18.8%
3
6.5%
8
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
18.8%
3
6.5%
8
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
4
12.5%
2
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.00%
0
6.8%
3
6.3%
4
6.3%
1
6.5%
8
Has a secular job or position 0.00%
0
13.6%
6
22.2%
14
18.8%
3
18.7%
23
Other 0.00%
0
22.7%
10
6.3%
4
6.3%
1
12.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
44
100.0%
63
100.0%
16

123


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 17.5%
20
22.2%
2
17.9%
22
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 27.2%
31
22.2%
2
26.8%
33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 5.3%
6
11.1%
1
5.7%
7
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 7.0%
8
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.4%
5
11.1%
1
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 6.1%
7
11.1%
1
6.5%
8
Has a secular job or position 19.3%
22
11.1%
1
18.7%
23
Other 13.2%
15
11.1%
1
13.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
9

123


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Is a co-pastor with me 32.0%
8
15.6%
7
10.9%
5
14.3%
1
17.1%
21
Serves in a pastoral position at another Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) congregation 24.0%
6
35.6%
16
19.6%
9
28.6%
2
26.8%
33
Is on the staff of a presbytery, synod, or the General Assembly 4.0%
1
6.7%
3
6.5%
3
14.3%
1
6.5%
8
Serves in another PC(USA)-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4.0%
1
4.4%
2
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation of another denomination 4.0%
1
6.7%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 12.0%
3
6.7%
3
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
8
Has a secular job or position 12.0%
3
11.1%
5
28.3%
13
28.6%
2
18.7%
23
Other 8.0%
2
13.3%
6
15.2%
7
14.3%
1
13.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
45
100.0%
46
100.0%
7

123

Bookmark and Share