Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXAPOSTL

Do services at your congregation ever exclude the following item from worship solely or primarily because, as conventionally worded, it refers to God as 'Father'? - Yes, have excluded the Apostles' Creed because it refers to God as 'Father'
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1168 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 28 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
237
98.3%
930
97.7%
1167
Checked 4.8%
12
1.7%
16
2.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.9%
1018
96.0%
144
97.6%
1162
Checked 2.1%
22
4.0%
6
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
229
97.3%
324
98.4%
437
95.6%
174
97.7%
1164
Checked 1.7%
4
2.7%
9
1.6%
7
4.4%
8
2.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
677
97.5%
196
100.0%
269
100.0%
15
97.6%
1157
Checked 3.3%
23
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
98.2%
442
97.4%
571
96.7%
116
97.6%
1160
Checked 3.1%
1
1.8%
8
2.6%
15
3.3%
4
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.8%
1111
94.3%
50
97.6%
1161
Checked 2.2%
25
5.7%
3
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
167
96.7%
380
98.3%
509
100.0%
93
97.6%
1149
Checked 3.5%
6
3.3%
13
1.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share