Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


KIDS

How many children do you have?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 202 17.1% 17.1% -1.57
One 150 12.7% 29.7% -.79
Two 436 36.8% 66.6% -.01
Three 264 22.3% 88.9% .78
Four 99 8.4% 97.2% 1.56
Five 31 2.6% 99.8% 2.34
Six 2 .2% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 33.7%
83
12.7%
119
17.1%
202
One 13.4%
33
12.5%
117
12.7%
150
Two 32.1%
79
38.1%
357
36.8%
436
Three 15.0%
37
24.2%
227
22.3%
264
Four 3.3%
8
9.7%
91
8.4%
99
Five 1.6%
4
2.9%
27
2.6%
31
Six 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
938

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 10.9%
112
59.9%
88
17.0%
200
One 13.4%
138
8.2%
12
12.7%
150
Two 39.1%
403
21.8%
32
36.9%
435
Three 24.6%
254
6.1%
9
22.3%
263
Four 9.0%
93
3.4%
5
8.3%
98
Five 2.9%
30
0.7%
1
2.6%
31
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
147

1179


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 20.8%
48
13.3%
44
17.3%
76
17.9%
32
16.9%
200
One 13.4%
31
12.7%
42
12.0%
53
13.4%
24
12.7%
150
Two 31.6%
73
38.4%
127
39.3%
173
34.6%
62
36.8%
435
Three 23.4%
54
21.8%
72
20.9%
92
25.7%
46
22.4%
264
Four 7.4%
17
10.3%
34
8.0%
35
7.3%
13
8.4%
99
Five 3.5%
8
3.3%
11
2.3%
10
1.1%
2
2.6%
31
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
331
100.0%
440
100.0%
179

1181


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 18.0%
125
18.5%
37
12.4%
33
33.3%
5
17.0%
200
One 13.3%
92
10.0%
20
13.5%
36
6.7%
1
12.7%
149
Two 39.1%
271
39.5%
79
29.3%
78
33.3%
5
36.9%
433
Three 19.8%
137
20.5%
41
29.7%
79
20.0%
3
22.1%
260
Four 7.2%
50
9.0%
18
11.3%
30
6.7%
1
8.4%
99
Five 2.5%
17
2.5%
5
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.6%
31
Six 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
200
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1174


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 54.8%
17
21.5%
96
12.8%
74
11.8%
14
17.1%
201
One 9.7%
3
13.6%
61
12.6%
73
10.1%
12
12.7%
149
Two 12.9%
4
32.2%
144
41.2%
239
39.5%
47
36.9%
434
Three 16.1%
5
19.7%
88
23.1%
134
30.3%
36
22.3%
263
Four 3.2%
1
9.8%
44
7.9%
46
5.0%
6
8.2%
97
Five 3.2%
1
2.7%
12
2.4%
14
3.4%
4
2.6%
31
Six 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
447
100.0%
580
100.0%
119

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 17.2%
194
13.2%
7
17.1%
201
One 12.6%
142
15.1%
8
12.7%
150
Two 36.8%
414
37.7%
20
36.8%
434
Three 22.4%
252
18.9%
10
22.2%
262
Four 8.2%
92
11.3%
6
8.3%
98
Five 2.6%
29
3.8%
2
2.6%
31
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1125
100.0%
53

1178


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 33.5%
57
18.6%
73
11.7%
60
8.7%
8
17.0%
198
One 18.8%
32
11.2%
44
12.7%
65
6.5%
6
12.6%
147
Two 32.4%
55
42.1%
165
35.9%
184
25.0%
23
36.6%
427
Three 10.6%
18
20.9%
82
27.0%
138
27.2%
25
22.6%
263
Four 4.1%
7
6.4%
25
9.0%
46
21.7%
20
8.4%
98
Five 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
3.7%
19
8.7%
8
2.7%
31
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
392
100.0%
512
100.0%
92

1166

Bookmark and Share