Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTKIDS

Do you have any legally adopted children?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1048 88.4% 88.4% -.36
Yes 138 11.6% 100% 2.75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 91.9%
227
87.4%
821
88.4%
1048
Yes 8.1%
20
12.6%
118
11.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
939

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 87.8%
908
92.5%
136
88.4%
1044
Yes 12.2%
126
7.5%
11
11.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
147

1181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 84.7%
194
90.0%
298
90.0%
398
85.6%
155
88.3%
1045
Yes 15.3%
35
10.0%
33
10.0%
44
14.4%
26
11.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
331
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 90.1%
628
87.4%
174
84.5%
224
93.3%
14
88.4%
1040
Yes 9.9%
69
12.6%
25
15.5%
41
6.7%
1
11.6%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
199
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 84.4%
27
92.4%
413
85.9%
498
86.7%
104
88.4%
1042
Yes 15.6%
5
7.6%
34
14.1%
82
13.3%
16
11.6%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
447
100.0%
580
100.0%
120

1179


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 88.0%
993
94.2%
49
88.3%
1042
Yes 12.0%
135
5.8%
3
11.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
1128
100.0%
52

1180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.3%
164
92.5%
359
83.2%
430
89.0%
81
88.5%
1034
Yes 4.7%
8
7.5%
29
16.8%
87
11.0%
10
11.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
388
100.0%
517
100.0%
91

1168

Bookmark and Share