Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ADPTMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE LEGALLY ADOPTED CHILDREN) How many legally adopted children do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 78 55.7% 55.7% -.7
Two 47 33.6% 89.3% .48
Three 13 9.3% 98.6% 1.66
Six 2 1.4% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 55.0%
11
55.8%
67
55.7%
78
Two 30.0%
6
34.2%
41
33.6%
47
Three 10.0%
2
9.2%
11
9.3%
13
Six 5.0%
1
0.8%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
120

140


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 57.0%
73
45.5%
5
56.1%
78
Two 32.0%
41
45.5%
5
33.1%
46
Three 9.4%
12
9.1%
1
9.4%
13
Six 1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
11

139


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 54.1%
20
53.1%
17
60.0%
27
53.8%
14
55.7%
78
Two 37.8%
14
34.4%
11
31.1%
14
30.8%
8
33.6%
47
Three 8.1%
3
9.4%
3
6.7%
3
15.4%
4
9.3%
13
Six 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
32
100.0%
45
100.0%
26

140


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 47.8%
33
52.0%
13
66.7%
28
100.0%
2
55.1%
76
Two 46.4%
32
32.0%
8
16.7%
7
0.0%
0
34.1%
47
Three 5.8%
4
16.0%
4
11.9%
5
0.0%
0
9.4%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
25
100.0%
42
100.0%
2

138


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 60.0%
3
57.1%
20
57.8%
48
43.8%
7
56.1%
78
Two 40.0%
2
31.4%
11
33.7%
28
31.3%
5
33.1%
46
Three 0.0%
0
11.4%
4
7.2%
6
18.8%
3
9.4%
13
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
6.3%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
35
100.0%
83
100.0%
16

139


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 54.7%
75
100.0%
3
55.7%
78
Two 34.3%
47
0.0%
0
33.6%
47
Three 9.5%
13
0.0%
0
9.3%
13
Six 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
3

140


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 77.8%
7
53.6%
15
56.8%
50
27.3%
3
55.1%
75
Two 22.2%
2
35.7%
10
33.0%
29
45.5%
5
33.8%
46
Three 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
9.1%
8
27.3%
3
9.6%
13
Six 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
28
100.0%
88
100.0%
11

136

Bookmark and Share