Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPKIDS

Do you have any stepchildren (that is, did your spouse already have children at the time of your marriage)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1008 88% 88% -.37
Yes 137 12% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 85.4%
205
88.7%
803
88.0%
1008
Yes 14.6%
35
11.3%
102
12.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
905

1145


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 86.7%
863
97.2%
141
88.1%
1004
Yes 13.3%
132
2.8%
4
11.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
145

1140


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 88.3%
197
88.9%
281
87.8%
375
86.4%
152
88.0%
1005
Yes 11.7%
26
11.1%
35
12.2%
52
13.6%
24
12.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
316
100.0%
427
100.0%
176

1142


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 86.9%
586
88.3%
174
90.4%
226
85.7%
12
87.9%
998
Yes 13.1%
88
11.7%
23
9.6%
24
14.3%
2
12.1%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
674
100.0%
197
100.0%
250
100.0%
14

1135


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 93.3%
28
92.1%
396
84.7%
475
87.2%
102
88.0%
1001
Yes 6.7%
2
7.9%
34
15.3%
86
12.8%
15
12.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
430
100.0%
561
100.0%
117

1138


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 88.0%
957
90.2%
46
88.1%
1003
Yes 12.0%
131
9.8%
5
11.9%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
1088
100.0%
51

1139


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 95.7%
156
90.2%
340
83.9%
418
87.6%
78
88.0%
992
Yes 4.3%
7
9.8%
37
16.1%
80
12.4%
11
12.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
377
100.0%
498
100.0%
89

1127

Bookmark and Share