Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STEPMANY

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE STEPCHILDREN) How many stepchildren do you have?
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 31 22.5% 22.5% -1.14
Two 68 49.3% 71.7% -.24
Three 19 13.8% 85.5% .66
Four 13 9.4% 94.9% 1.56
Five 5 3.6% 98.6% 2.46
Six 2 1.4% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 26.5%
9
21.2%
22
22.5%
31
Two 44.1%
15
51.0%
53
49.3%
68
Three 8.8%
3
15.4%
16
13.8%
19
Four 14.7%
5
7.7%
8
9.4%
13
Five 2.9%
1
3.8%
4
3.6%
5
Six 2.9%
1
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
104

138


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 22.6%
30
25.0%
1
22.6%
31
Two 48.9%
65
50.0%
2
48.9%
67
Three 14.3%
19
0.0%
0
13.9%
19
Four 9.0%
12
25.0%
1
9.5%
13
Five 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
Six 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
4

137


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 15.4%
4
28.6%
10
20.8%
11
25.0%
6
22.5%
31
Two 53.8%
14
45.7%
16
49.1%
26
50.0%
12
49.3%
68
Three 15.4%
4
11.4%
4
18.9%
10
4.2%
1
13.8%
19
Four 15.4%
4
11.4%
4
5.7%
3
8.3%
2
9.4%
13
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
12.5%
3
3.6%
5
Six 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
35
100.0%
53
100.0%
24

138


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 19.5%
17
30.4%
7
20.0%
5
66.7%
2
22.5%
31
Two 55.2%
48
34.8%
8
44.0%
11
33.3%
1
49.3%
68
Three 13.8%
12
13.0%
3
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
13.8%
19
Four 5.7%
5
17.4%
4
16.0%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
13
Five 5.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
Six 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

138


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 0.0%
0
28.6%
10
23.3%
20
6.7%
1
22.5%
31
Two 50.0%
1
31.4%
11
52.3%
45
73.3%
11
49.3%
68
Three 0.0%
0
17.1%
6
11.6%
10
20.0%
3
13.8%
19
Four 50.0%
1
17.1%
6
7.0%
6
0.0%
0
9.4%
13
Five 0.0%
0
5.7%
2
3.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
5
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
35
100.0%
86
100.0%
15

138


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 21.2%
28
60.0%
3
22.6%
31
Two 50.8%
67
20.0%
1
49.6%
68
Three 14.4%
19
0.0%
0
13.9%
19
Four 9.8%
13
0.0%
0
9.5%
13
Five 2.3%
3
20.0%
1
2.9%
4
Six 1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
5

137


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 37.5%
3
29.7%
11
18.8%
15
18.2%
2
22.8%
31
Two 50.0%
4
54.1%
20
51.3%
41
18.2%
2
49.3%
67
Three 0.0%
0
8.1%
3
15.0%
12
27.3%
3
13.2%
18
Four 12.5%
1
5.4%
2
11.3%
9
9.1%
1
9.6%
13
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
18.2%
2
3.7%
5
Six 0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
1.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
37
100.0%
80
100.0%
11

136

Bookmark and Share