Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITAFF

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 700 59.1% 59.1% -.76
Independent 201 17% 76% .39
Republican 269 22.7% 98.7% 1.54
Other 15 1.3% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 70.6%
175
56.0%
525
59.1%
700
Independent 15.7%
39
17.3%
162
17.0%
201
Republican 13.3%
33
25.2%
236
22.7%
269
Other 0.4%
1
1.5%
14
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
937

1185


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 57.5%
592
68.7%
103
58.9%
695
Independent 16.6%
171
20.0%
30
17.0%
201
Republican 24.8%
255
9.3%
14
22.8%
269
Other 1.2%
12
2.0%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
150

1180


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Democrat 56.6%
129
57.2%
190
61.7%
272
59.7%
108
59.1%
699
Independent 18.0%
41
17.8%
59
16.3%
72
16.0%
29
17.0%
201
Republican 23.2%
53
23.8%
79
21.1%
93
23.2%
42
22.6%
267
Other 2.2%
5
1.2%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
2
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
332
100.0%
441
100.0%
181

1182


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
700
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
59.1%
700
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
201
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
201
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
22.7%
269
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
15
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 59.4%
19
53.9%
242
62.4%
362
63.2%
74
59.2%
697
Independent 18.8%
6
20.0%
90
15.2%
88
12.0%
14
16.8%
198
Republican 15.6%
5
24.5%
110
21.6%
125
23.9%
28
22.8%
268
Other 6.3%
2
1.6%
7
0.9%
5
0.9%
1
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
580
100.0%
117

1178


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Democrat 58.7%
661
69.2%
36
59.1%
697
Independent 16.9%
191
15.4%
8
16.9%
199
Republican 23.4%
264
7.7%
4
22.7%
268
Other 1.0%
11
7.7%
4
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1127
100.0%
52

1179


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 57.3%
98
57.9%
226
60.8%
312
59.1%
55
59.2%
691
Independent 15.8%
27
20.3%
79
14.2%
73
19.4%
18
16.9%
197
Republican 25.7%
44
20.8%
81
23.6%
121
20.4%
19
22.7%
265
Other 1.2%
2
1.0%
4
1.4%
7
1.1%
1
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
390
100.0%
513
100.0%
93

1167

Bookmark and Share