Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POLITISS

Which of these terms best describes your usual stand on political issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 18 1.5% 1.5% -2.65
Conservative 170 14.3% 15.9% -1.52
Moderate 490 41.3% 57.2% -.39
Liberal 404 34.1% 91.2% .75
Very liberal 104 8.8% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 0.4%
1
1.8%
17
1.5%
18
Conservative 6.9%
17
16.3%
153
14.3%
170
Moderate 36.2%
89
42.7%
401
41.3%
490
Liberal 45.9%
113
31.0%
291
34.1%
404
Very liberal 10.6%
26
8.3%
78
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
940

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 1.6%
17
0.7%
1
1.5%
18
Conservative 15.5%
160
6.8%
10
14.4%
170
Moderate 41.9%
433
36.5%
54
41.2%
487
Liberal 32.9%
340
41.9%
62
34.0%
402
Very liberal 8.0%
83
14.2%
21
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
148

1181


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 2.2%
5
1.8%
6
0.9%
4
1.7%
3
1.5%
18
Conservative 14.7%
34
12.7%
42
14.3%
63
16.2%
29
14.2%
168
Moderate 37.1%
86
39.0%
129
46.3%
204
39.7%
71
41.4%
490
Liberal 34.5%
80
38.7%
128
31.7%
140
30.7%
55
34.1%
403
Very liberal 11.6%
27
7.9%
26
6.8%
30
11.7%
21
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
331
100.0%
441
100.0%
179

1183


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.1%
1
1.5%
3
5.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Conservative 1.2%
8
12.0%
24
50.6%
136
15.4%
2
14.5%
170
Moderate 34.7%
241
64.0%
128
41.6%
112
23.1%
3
41.2%
484
Liberal 51.2%
355
17.0%
34
2.2%
6
38.5%
5
34.0%
400
Very liberal 12.8%
89
5.5%
11
0.4%
1
23.1%
3
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
13

1176


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 0.0%
0
2.0%
9
1.0%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
17
Conservative 12.9%
4
18.3%
82
11.0%
64
16.9%
20
14.4%
170
Moderate 29.0%
9
40.9%
183
44.1%
257
32.2%
38
41.3%
487
Liberal 35.5%
11
31.1%
139
36.0%
210
34.7%
41
34.0%
401
Very liberal 22.6%
7
7.6%
34
7.9%
46
14.4%
17
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
447
100.0%
583
100.0%
118

1179


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very conservative 1.5%
17
2.0%
1
1.5%
18
Conservative 14.5%
164
9.8%
5
14.3%
169
Moderate 41.4%
467
43.1%
22
41.4%
489
Liberal 33.6%
379
41.2%
21
33.9%
400
Very liberal 9.0%
102
3.9%
2
8.8%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
51

1180


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 1.7%
3
2.3%
9
1.0%
5
1.1%
1
1.5%
18
Conservative 20.2%
35
12.9%
50
13.6%
70
10.9%
10
14.1%
165
Moderate 34.7%
60
45.5%
177
39.7%
204
47.8%
44
41.5%
485
Liberal 37.0%
64
31.1%
121
35.2%
181
34.8%
32
34.1%
398
Very liberal 6.4%
11
8.2%
32
10.5%
54
5.4%
5
8.7%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
389
100.0%
514
100.0%
92

1168

Bookmark and Share