Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEMHHOLD

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university).
  1) I live alone
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us
  8) Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone 121 10.1% 10.1% -1.45
Two of us 504 42.2% 52.3% -.65
Three of us 195 16.3% 68.7% .14
Four of us 251 21% 89.7% .94
Five of us 94 7.9% 97.6% 1.74
Six of us 25 2.1% 99.7% 2.54
Seven or more of us 3 .3% 99.9% 3.34
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 1 .1% 100% 4.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone 24.5%
61
6.3%
60
10.1%
121
Two of us 34.5%
86
44.2%
418
42.2%
504
Three of us 12.9%
32
17.2%
163
16.3%
195
Four of us 19.7%
49
21.4%
202
21.0%
251
Five of us 6.4%
16
8.3%
78
7.9%
94
Six of us 1.6%
4
2.2%
21
2.1%
25
Seven or more of us 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
945

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone 1.2%
12
70.0%
105
9.8%
117
Two of us 45.8%
476
18.7%
28
42.4%
504
Three of us 17.7%
184
6.7%
10
16.3%
194
Four of us 23.9%
248
2.0%
3
21.1%
251
Five of us 8.8%
91
2.0%
3
7.9%
94
Six of us 2.4%
25
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Seven or more of us 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1039
100.0%
150

1189


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
I live alone 11.6%
27
9.3%
31
10.8%
48
7.7%
14
10.1%
120
Two of us 41.2%
96
40.2%
134
43.8%
194
43.4%
79
42.2%
503
Three of us 15.5%
36
15.6%
52
18.5%
82
13.7%
25
16.4%
195
Four of us 18.5%
43
24.0%
80
20.1%
89
20.9%
38
21.0%
250
Five of us 12.0%
28
6.9%
23
5.4%
24
10.4%
19
7.9%
94
Six of us 1.3%
3
3.3%
11
1.1%
5
3.3%
6
2.1%
25
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1191


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
I live alone 11.7%
82
12.4%
25
4.1%
11
20.0%
3
10.2%
121
Two of us 43.4%
304
40.3%
81
40.7%
109
33.3%
5
42.1%
499
Three of us 16.1%
113
12.9%
26
19.4%
52
20.0%
3
16.4%
194
Four of us 21.1%
148
22.9%
46
19.8%
53
13.3%
2
21.0%
249
Five of us 6.3%
44
8.5%
17
10.8%
29
13.3%
2
7.8%
92
Six of us 1.1%
8
2.0%
4
4.9%
13
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1184


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
I live alone 43.8%
14
18.9%
85
3.2%
19
2.5%
3
10.2%
121
Two of us 37.5%
12
33.6%
151
47.5%
278
51.7%
62
42.4%
503
Three of us 15.6%
5
13.6%
61
18.3%
107
16.7%
20
16.3%
193
Four of us 0.0%
0
19.6%
88
22.7%
133
22.5%
27
20.9%
248
Five of us 3.1%
1
10.9%
49
6.3%
37
5.0%
6
7.8%
93
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.9%
13
1.7%
10
1.7%
2
2.1%
25
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
585
100.0%
120

1187


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
I live alone 9.9%
112
15.1%
8
10.1%
120
Two of us 41.9%
475
50.9%
27
42.3%
502
Three of us 16.2%
184
18.9%
10
16.3%
194
Four of us 21.4%
243
13.2%
7
21.0%
250
Five of us 8.1%
92
1.9%
1
7.8%
93
Six of us 2.2%
25
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Seven or more of us 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1135
100.0%
53

1188


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone 15.0%
26
6.6%
26
10.6%
55
12.9%
12
10.1%
119
Two of us 17.9%
31
16.3%
64
63.4%
328
80.6%
75
42.3%
498
Three of us 16.8%
29
19.3%
76
16.1%
83
4.3%
4
16.3%
192
Four of us 32.9%
57
38.2%
150
7.4%
38
2.2%
2
21.0%
247
Five of us 11.6%
20
15.5%
61
1.9%
10
0.0%
0
7.7%
91
Six of us 5.2%
9
3.6%
14
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Seven or more of us 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Not applicable (I live in a dormitory, nursing home, or other institutional housing) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
93

1176

Bookmark and Share