Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD6

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged under six years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 172 53.4% 53.4% -.81
One 103 32% 85.4% .47
Two 40 12.4% 97.8% 1.74
Three 7 2.2% 100% 3.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 46.1%
35
55.7%
137
53.4%
172
One 39.5%
30
29.7%
73
32.0%
103
Two 10.5%
8
13.0%
32
12.4%
40
Three 3.9%
3
1.6%
4
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
246

322


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 49.1%
143
93.5%
29
53.4%
172
One 35.1%
102
3.2%
1
32.0%
103
Two 13.4%
39
3.2%
1
12.4%
40
Three 2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
31

322


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 59.7%
40
48.9%
44
50.4%
57
58.0%
29
53.1%
170
One 29.9%
20
34.4%
31
32.7%
37
30.0%
15
32.2%
103
Two 7.5%
5
13.3%
12
15.0%
17
12.0%
6
12.5%
40
Three 3.0%
2
3.3%
3
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
90
100.0%
113
100.0%
50

320


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 57.4%
105
57.4%
31
43.0%
34
40.0%
2
53.6%
172
One 29.5%
54
25.9%
14
40.5%
32
40.0%
2
31.8%
102
Two 10.4%
19
14.8%
8
15.2%
12
20.0%
1
12.5%
40
Three 2.7%
5
1.9%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
54
100.0%
79
100.0%
5

321


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 80.0%
8
43.9%
61
58.6%
85
69.2%
18
53.8%
172
One 20.0%
2
31.7%
44
33.1%
48
26.9%
7
31.6%
101
Two 0.0%
0
19.4%
27
8.3%
12
3.8%
1
12.5%
40
Three 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
139
100.0%
145
100.0%
26

320


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 52.3%
159
75.0%
12
53.4%
171
One 32.6%
99
18.8%
3
31.9%
102
Two 12.8%
39
6.3%
1
12.5%
40
Three 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
304
100.0%
16

320


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 15.1%
14
48.6%
53
88.8%
87
94.1%
16
53.6%
170
One 54.8%
51
36.7%
40
9.2%
9
5.9%
1
31.9%
101
Two 26.9%
25
11.0%
12
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
39
Three 3.2%
3
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
109
100.0%
98
100.0%
17

317

Bookmark and Share