Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD612

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged six to twelve years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 164 39.6% 39.6% -1.04
One 141 34.1% 73.7% .12
Two 96 23.2% 96.9% 1.28
Three 13 3.1% 100% 2.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 43.0%
37
38.7%
127
39.6%
164
One 36.0%
31
33.5%
110
34.1%
141
Two 18.6%
16
24.4%
80
23.2%
96
Three 2.3%
2
3.4%
11
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
328

414


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 35.6%
135
82.9%
29
39.6%
164
One 35.9%
136
14.3%
5
34.1%
141
Two 25.1%
95
2.9%
1
23.2%
96
Three 3.4%
13
0.0%
0
3.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
379
100.0%
35

414


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 42.9%
39
36.2%
42
39.1%
54
41.8%
28
39.6%
163
One 25.3%
23
37.1%
43
38.4%
53
32.8%
22
34.2%
141
Two 28.6%
26
23.3%
27
21.0%
29
19.4%
13
23.1%
95
Three 3.3%
3
3.4%
4
1.4%
2
6.0%
4
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
116
100.0%
138
100.0%
67

412


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 41.2%
101
40.6%
28
36.6%
34
25.0%
1
39.9%
164
One 36.7%
90
30.4%
21
29.0%
27
50.0%
2
34.1%
140
Two 20.8%
51
23.2%
16
28.0%
26
25.0%
1
22.9%
94
Three 1.2%
3
5.8%
4
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
69
100.0%
93
100.0%
4

411


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
36.3%
61
40.4%
78
40.0%
16
39.9%
164
One 10.0%
1
33.3%
56
35.8%
69
32.5%
13
33.8%
139
Two 0.0%
0
25.6%
43
22.3%
43
22.5%
9
23.1%
95
Three 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
1.6%
3
5.0%
2
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
168
100.0%
193
100.0%
40

411


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 38.8%
152
55.0%
11
39.6%
163
One 33.7%
132
45.0%
9
34.2%
141
Two 24.2%
95
0.0%
0
23.1%
95
Three 3.3%
13
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
20

412


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 24.4%
21
19.4%
39
82.7%
86
100.0%
16
39.8%
162
One 36.0%
31
46.3%
93
12.5%
13
0.0%
0
33.7%
137
Two 34.9%
30
30.3%
61
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
23.3%
95
Three 4.7%
4
4.0%
8
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
201
100.0%
104
100.0%
16

407

Bookmark and Share