Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXDOXLGY

Do services at your congregation ever exclude the following item from worship solely or primarily because, as conventionally worded, it refers to God as 'Father'? - Yes, have excluded the Doxology because it refers to God as 'Father'
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1154 96.5% 96.5% -.19
Checked 42 3.5% 100% 5.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
232
97.4%
921
96.5%
1153
Checked 6.8%
17
2.6%
25
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
1004
96.0%
144
96.5%
1148
Checked 3.5%
36
4.0%
6
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
227
95.5%
318
97.7%
434
94.0%
171
96.5%
1150
Checked 2.6%
6
4.5%
15
2.3%
10
6.0%
11
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
665
96.5%
194
100.0%
269
100.0%
15
96.5%
1143
Checked 5.0%
35
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
97.8%
440
95.9%
562
94.2%
113
96.5%
1146
Checked 3.1%
1
2.2%
10
4.1%
24
5.8%
7
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.4%
1095
98.1%
52
96.5%
1147
Checked 3.6%
41
1.9%
1
3.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
96.4%
379
96.3%
499
97.8%
91
96.6%
1137
Checked 2.9%
5
3.6%
14
3.7%
19
2.2%
2
3.4%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share