Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1317

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged thirteen to seventeen years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 155 36% 36% -1.11
One 199 46.2% 82.1% .22
Two 70 16.2% 98.4% 1.56
Three 7 1.6% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 47.4%
37
33.4%
118
36.0%
155
One 37.2%
29
48.2%
170
46.2%
199
Two 14.1%
11
16.7%
59
16.2%
70
Three 1.3%
1
1.7%
6
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
353

431


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 32.2%
126
72.5%
29
36.0%
155
One 48.6%
190
22.5%
9
46.2%
199
Two 17.6%
69
2.5%
1
16.2%
70
Three 1.5%
6
2.5%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
391
100.0%
40

431


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 40.0%
34
31.5%
39
35.3%
53
38.6%
27
35.7%
153
One 42.4%
36
49.2%
61
45.3%
68
48.6%
34
46.4%
199
Two 15.3%
13
17.7%
22
18.0%
27
11.4%
8
16.3%
70
Three 2.4%
2
1.6%
2
1.3%
2
1.4%
1
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
124
100.0%
150
100.0%
70

429


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 38.3%
95
35.1%
27
31.3%
30
50.0%
3
36.3%
155
One 46.8%
116
42.9%
33
46.9%
45
33.3%
2
45.9%
196
Two 12.9%
32
22.1%
17
19.8%
19
16.7%
1
16.2%
69
Three 2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
6

427


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 100.0%
9
41.1%
65
29.3%
65
39.0%
16
36.0%
155
One 0.0%
0
43.0%
68
50.9%
113
41.5%
17
46.0%
198
Two 0.0%
0
13.9%
22
18.0%
40
19.5%
8
16.3%
70
Three 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
158
100.0%
222
100.0%
41

430


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 34.3%
140
70.0%
14
36.0%
154
One 47.3%
193
25.0%
5
46.3%
198
Two 16.7%
68
5.0%
1
16.1%
69
Three 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
20

428


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 53.2%
25
15.0%
33
56.0%
79
94.1%
16
36.0%
153
One 34.0%
16
58.6%
129
36.2%
51
5.9%
1
46.4%
197
Two 10.6%
5
25.5%
56
5.7%
8
0.0%
0
16.2%
69
Three 2.1%
1
0.9%
2
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
220
100.0%
141
100.0%
17

425

Bookmark and Share