Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD1824

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged eighteen to twenty-four years?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  4) Four

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 165 59.6% 59.6% -.74
One 90 32.5% 92.1% .76
Two 21 7.6% 99.6% 2.26
Four 1 .4% 100% 5.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 76.5%
39
55.8%
126
59.6%
165
One 17.6%
9
35.8%
81
32.5%
90
Two 5.9%
3
8.0%
18
7.6%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
226

277


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 56.9%
136
76.3%
29
59.6%
165
One 35.1%
84
15.8%
6
32.5%
90
Two 7.5%
18
7.9%
3
7.6%
21
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
38

277


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 62.5%
35
57.5%
46
63.2%
55
51.9%
27
59.3%
163
One 33.9%
19
35.0%
28
31.0%
27
30.8%
16
32.7%
90
Two 3.6%
2
6.3%
5
5.7%
5
17.3%
9
7.6%
21
Four 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
56
100.0%
80
100.0%
87
100.0%
52

275


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 65.4%
100
61.7%
29
46.5%
33
50.0%
3
59.6%
165
One 28.1%
43
34.0%
16
40.8%
29
33.3%
2
32.5%
90
Two 5.9%
9
4.3%
2
12.7%
9
16.7%
1
7.6%
21
Four 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
47
100.0%
71
100.0%
6

277


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 90.0%
9
69.3%
70
52.2%
71
50.0%
15
59.6%
165
One 10.0%
1
21.8%
22
39.7%
54
43.3%
13
32.5%
90
Two 0.0%
0
7.9%
8
8.1%
11
6.7%
2
7.6%
21
Four 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
101
100.0%
136
100.0%
30

277


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 58.8%
150
70.0%
14
59.6%
164
One 32.9%
84
30.0%
6
32.7%
90
Two 7.8%
20
0.0%
0
7.3%
20
Four 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
20

275


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 90.0%
27
48.5%
48
58.1%
72
76.2%
16
59.5%
163
One 6.7%
2
40.4%
40
36.3%
45
9.5%
2
32.5%
89
Two 3.3%
1
11.1%
11
4.8%
6
14.3%
3
7.7%
21
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
99
100.0%
124
100.0%
21

274

Bookmark and Share