Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOLD25PL

Of the total number of persons, including yourself, in your household, how many are: aged twenty-five and over?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 1 .1% .1% -4.34
One 145 12.3% 12.4% -2.09
Two 974 82.6% 95% .15
Three 50 4.2% 99.2% 2.39
Four 8 .7% 99.9% 4.63
Five 1 .1% 100% 6.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
One 27.3%
67
8.4%
78
12.3%
145
Two 69.4%
170
86.1%
804
82.6%
974
Three 2.4%
6
4.7%
44
4.2%
50
Four 0.8%
2
0.6%
6
0.7%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
934

1179


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 2.3%
24
82.6%
119
12.2%
143
Two 92.4%
954
13.9%
20
82.8%
974
Three 4.5%
46
2.1%
3
4.2%
49
Four 0.6%
6
1.4%
2
0.7%
8
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1032
100.0%
144

1176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 13.1%
30
11.9%
39
12.6%
55
11.0%
20
12.2%
144
Two 80.8%
185
83.5%
274
84.0%
367
80.2%
146
82.7%
972
Three 4.8%
11
3.7%
12
3.0%
13
7.7%
14
4.3%
50
Four 0.9%
2
0.9%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
Five 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
437
100.0%
182

1176


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 14.4%
99
14.6%
29
5.2%
14
20.0%
3
12.4%
145
Two 81.7%
562
79.3%
157
87.7%
235
66.7%
10
82.5%
964
Three 3.6%
25
4.5%
9
5.6%
15
6.7%
1
4.3%
50
Four 0.1%
1
1.5%
3
1.1%
3
6.7%
1
0.7%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
198
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1169


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
One 48.4%
15
21.8%
97
5.0%
29
3.4%
4
12.4%
145
Two 35.5%
11
73.2%
325
90.9%
528
89.0%
105
82.5%
969
Three 16.1%
5
3.4%
15
3.6%
21
7.6%
9
4.3%
50
Four 0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Five 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
444
100.0%
581
100.0%
118

1174


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.1%
1
One 12.0%
135
17.6%
9
12.3%
144
Two 83.1%
932
72.5%
37
82.6%
969
Three 4.1%
46
7.8%
4
4.3%
50
Four 0.7%
8
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Five 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
51

1173


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
One 14.6%
25
10.3%
40
13.1%
67
12.2%
11
12.3%
143
Two 83.6%
143
85.8%
333
79.7%
408
83.3%
75
82.6%
959
Three 0.6%
1
3.1%
12
6.8%
35
2.2%
2
4.3%
50
Four 1.2%
2
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
388
100.0%
512
100.0%
90

1161

Bookmark and Share