Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OWNHOME

Is the home in which you currently live:
  1) Rented by you
  2) Owned by you free and clear of mortgage
  3) Owned by you with a mortgage
  4) Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse)
  5) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rented by you 109 9.2% 9.2% -2.29
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 101 8.5% 17.7% -1.13
Owned by you with a mortgage 712 59.9% 77.6% .02
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 238 20% 97.6% 1.18
Other 28 2.4% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Rented by you 14.5%
36
7.8%
73
9.2%
109
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.7%
24
8.2%
77
8.5%
101
Owned by you with a mortgage 55.6%
138
61.1%
574
59.9%
712
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 16.5%
41
21.0%
197
20.0%
238
Other 3.6%
9
2.0%
19
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
940

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Rented by you 6.5%
67
27.0%
40
9.0%
107
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.0%
93
5.4%
8
8.5%
101
Owned by you with a mortgage 62.7%
650
40.5%
60
60.0%
710
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 20.0%
207
20.9%
31
20.1%
238
Other 1.8%
19
6.1%
9
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1036
100.0%
148

1184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Rented by you 9.5%
22
8.8%
29
8.1%
36
10.4%
19
8.9%
106
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.5%
22
7.6%
25
9.0%
40
7.7%
14
8.5%
101
Owned by you with a mortgage 47.2%
109
59.1%
195
64.0%
283
68.7%
125
60.1%
712
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 32.0%
74
23.0%
76
16.5%
73
8.2%
15
20.1%
238
Other 1.7%
4
1.5%
5
2.3%
10
4.9%
9
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
442
100.0%
182

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Rented by you 10.9%
76
8.0%
16
4.9%
13
26.7%
4
9.3%
109
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.3%
58
8.0%
16
9.3%
25
6.7%
1
8.5%
100
Owned by you with a mortgage 62.6%
435
55.0%
110
56.3%
151
46.7%
7
59.7%
703
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 15.4%
107
27.0%
54
27.6%
74
20.0%
3
20.2%
238
Other 2.7%
19
2.0%
4
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Rented by you 40.6%
13
11.4%
51
7.4%
43
1.7%
2
9.2%
109
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 9.4%
3
6.9%
31
8.7%
51
12.6%
15
8.5%
100
Owned by you with a mortgage 25.0%
8
45.0%
202
70.3%
410
77.3%
92
60.2%
712
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 12.5%
4
34.3%
154
11.8%
69
5.9%
7
19.8%
234
Other 12.5%
4
2.4%
11
1.7%
10
2.5%
3
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
449
100.0%
583
100.0%
119

1183


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Rented by you 8.6%
97
18.9%
10
9.1%
107
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 8.4%
95
11.3%
6
8.5%
101
Owned by you with a mortgage 60.2%
680
56.6%
30
60.1%
710
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 20.5%
232
7.5%
4
20.0%
236
Other 2.2%
25
5.7%
3
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Rented by you 12.7%
22
8.7%
34
7.4%
38
14.1%
13
9.1%
107
Owned by you free and clear of mortgage 1.7%
3
4.6%
18
10.1%
52
28.3%
26
8.5%
99
Owned by you with a mortgage 55.5%
96
65.5%
256
59.9%
308
45.7%
42
60.0%
702
Owned by your congregation (i.e., a manse) 26.6%
46
18.9%
74
20.6%
106
8.7%
8
20.0%
234
Other 3.5%
6
2.3%
9
1.9%
10
3.3%
3
2.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
391
100.0%
514
100.0%
92

1170

Bookmark and Share