Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE5YRS

Where did you live approximately five years ago, in October 1991?
  1) Same home I live in now
  2) A different home, but in the same county
  3) In a different county, but in the same state
  4) In a different state
  5) In a different country

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Same home I live in now 581 48.7% 48.7% -.93
A different home, but in the same county 110 9.2% 58% -.19
In a different county, but in the same state 131 11% 69% .56
In a different state 361 30.3% 99.2% 1.3
In a different country 9 .8% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Same home I live in now 38.2%
95
51.5%
486
48.7%
581
A different home, but in the same county 10.4%
26
8.9%
84
9.2%
110
In a different county, but in the same state 12.4%
31
10.6%
100
11.0%
131
In a different state 38.6%
96
28.1%
265
30.3%
361
In a different country 0.4%
1
0.8%
8
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
943

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Same home I live in now 50.3%
522
37.3%
56
48.7%
578
A different home, but in the same county 8.5%
88
14.0%
21
9.2%
109
In a different county, but in the same state 10.9%
113
12.0%
18
11.0%
131
In a different state 29.6%
307
35.3%
53
30.3%
360
In a different country 0.7%
7
1.3%
2
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1037
100.0%
150

1187


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Same home I live in now 55.2%
128
46.4%
154
47.9%
212
47.8%
87
48.9%
581
A different home, but in the same county 8.6%
20
6.6%
22
9.9%
44
13.2%
24
9.3%
110
In a different county, but in the same state 10.3%
24
11.1%
37
10.6%
47
12.1%
22
10.9%
130
In a different state 25.4%
59
35.5%
118
31.2%
138
25.3%
46
30.4%
361
In a different country 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1189


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 49.8%
348
41.0%
82
52.6%
141
33.3%
5
48.7%
576
A different home, but in the same county 9.2%
64
12.5%
25
6.3%
17
20.0%
3
9.2%
109
In a different county, but in the same state 10.6%
74
12.5%
25
11.6%
31
6.7%
1
11.1%
131
In a different state 29.5%
206
34.0%
68
28.7%
77
40.0%
6
30.2%
357
In a different country 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
200
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1182


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 25.0%
8
39.1%
176
53.7%
314
67.5%
81
48.8%
579
A different home, but in the same county 12.5%
4
9.1%
41
8.7%
51
11.7%
14
9.3%
110
In a different county, but in the same state 15.6%
5
12.2%
55
10.6%
62
6.7%
8
11.0%
130
In a different state 40.6%
13
38.9%
175
26.3%
154
14.2%
17
30.2%
359
In a different country 6.3%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
585
100.0%
120

1187


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Same home I live in now 49.0%
556
46.2%
24
48.9%
580
A different home, but in the same county 9.0%
102
13.5%
7
9.2%
109
In a different county, but in the same state 11.3%
128
5.8%
3
11.0%
131
In a different state 29.9%
339
34.6%
18
30.1%
357
In a different country 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
52

1186


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Same home I live in now 22.5%
39
43.4%
170
59.3%
306
61.3%
57
48.7%
572
A different home, but in the same county 6.4%
11
8.9%
35
9.3%
48
14.0%
13
9.1%
107
In a different county, but in the same state 14.5%
25
13.3%
52
8.9%
46
7.5%
7
11.1%
130
In a different state 55.5%
96
32.9%
129
22.3%
115
17.2%
16
30.3%
356
In a different country 1.2%
2
1.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
392
100.0%
516
100.0%
93

1174

Bookmark and Share