Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMMONEY

Thinking now only about your immediate family (the persons in your household to whom you are related by blood or marriage), how many of them--including yourself--earned money from a job or employment during the last year?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  7) Seven

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 29 2.5% 2.5% -2.06
One 288 24.7% 27.2% -1.03
Two 638 54.7% 81.9% .01
Three 128 11% 92.9% 1.05
Four 55 4.7% 97.6% 2.09
Five 21 1.8% 99.4% 3.13
Six 4 .3% 99.7% 4.17
Seven 3 .3% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 1.7%
4
2.7%
25
2.5%
29
One 33.8%
80
22.4%
208
24.7%
288
Two 54.9%
130
54.7%
508
54.7%
638
Three 6.8%
16
12.1%
112
11.0%
128
Four 2.5%
6
5.3%
49
4.7%
55
Five 0.4%
1
2.2%
20
1.8%
21
Six 0.0%
0
0.4%
4
0.3%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
929

1166


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 2.0%
21
6.0%
8
2.5%
29
One 17.5%
180
79.7%
106
24.6%
286
Two 60.3%
620
12.0%
16
54.7%
636
Three 12.2%
126
1.5%
2
11.0%
128
Four 5.3%
55
0.0%
0
4.7%
55
Five 1.9%
20
0.8%
1
1.8%
21
Six 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
133

1162


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 3.1%
7
2.2%
7
2.5%
11
2.2%
4
2.5%
29
One 21.1%
48
22.5%
73
29.2%
126
22.3%
40
24.7%
287
Two 57.3%
130
51.7%
168
54.2%
234
58.1%
104
54.7%
636
Three 11.5%
26
13.8%
45
9.3%
40
9.5%
17
11.0%
128
Four 5.3%
12
6.2%
20
3.0%
13
5.6%
10
4.7%
55
Five 1.3%
3
2.5%
8
1.4%
6
2.2%
4
1.8%
21
Six 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
325
100.0%
432
100.0%
179

1163


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 2.3%
16
1.5%
3
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
28
One 23.2%
159
29.7%
58
25.1%
66
28.6%
4
24.8%
287
Two 58.2%
398
49.2%
96
49.0%
129
57.1%
8
54.6%
631
Three 10.7%
73
11.8%
23
11.4%
30
7.1%
1
11.0%
127
Four 3.4%
23
5.6%
11
7.6%
20
7.1%
1
4.8%
55
Five 1.8%
12
1.5%
3
2.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
195
100.0%
263
100.0%
14

1156


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 10.0%
3
3.0%
13
1.9%
11
1.7%
2
2.5%
29
One 60.0%
18
39.8%
172
14.0%
81
13.3%
16
24.7%
287
Two 23.3%
7
43.8%
189
63.9%
370
58.3%
70
54.8%
636
Three 3.3%
1
8.1%
35
13.1%
76
13.3%
16
11.0%
128
Four 0.0%
0
3.5%
15
5.2%
30
8.3%
10
4.7%
55
Five 3.3%
1
1.6%
7
1.6%
9
3.3%
4
1.8%
21
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.3%
3
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
432
100.0%
579
100.0%
120

1161


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 2.3%
26
5.9%
3
2.5%
29
One 24.1%
267
39.2%
20
24.7%
287
Two 55.3%
614
43.1%
22
54.8%
636
Three 11.1%
123
9.8%
5
11.0%
128
Four 4.9%
54
0.0%
0
4.7%
54
Five 1.7%
19
2.0%
1
1.7%
20
Six 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
51

1161


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 1.2%
2
1.0%
4
2.8%
14
10.2%
9
2.5%
29
One 28.2%
48
20.3%
78
23.9%
121
40.9%
36
24.7%
283
Two 66.5%
113
52.3%
201
55.3%
280
38.6%
34
54.7%
628
Three 3.5%
6
14.8%
57
12.1%
61
2.3%
2
11.0%
126
Four 0.6%
1
9.1%
35
2.8%
14
4.5%
4
4.7%
54
Five 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
2.6%
13
1.1%
1
1.8%
21
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Seven 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
384
100.0%
506
100.0%
88

1148

Bookmark and Share