Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PERJOB

What percent of your total family income in 1995 came from job- or employment-related earnings (as opposed to other sources of income, such as pensions, Social Security, or investments)?
  1) 100% from earnings
  2) 90-99% from earnings
  3) 75-89% from earnings
  4) 50-74% from earnings
  5) 25-49% from earnings
  6) 1-24% from earnings
  7) None from earnings

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
100% from earnings 577 48.4% 48.4% -.73
90-99% from earnings 367 30.8% 79.1% .05
75-89% from earnings 111 9.3% 88.4% .83
50-74% from earnings 76 6.4% 94.8% 1.61
25-49% from earnings 22 1.8% 96.6% 2.39
1-24% from earnings 25 2.1% 98.7% 3.17
None from earnings 15 1.3% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
100% from earnings 46.6%
115
48.8%
462
48.4%
577
90-99% from earnings 26.7%
66
31.8%
301
30.8%
367
75-89% from earnings 9.7%
24
9.2%
87
9.3%
111
50-74% from earnings 9.7%
24
5.5%
52
6.4%
76
25-49% from earnings 4.0%
10
1.3%
12
1.8%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.0%
5
2.1%
20
2.1%
25
None from earnings 1.2%
3
1.3%
12
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
946

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.2%
490
55.3%
83
48.2%
573
90-99% from earnings 32.0%
332
23.3%
35
30.9%
367
75-89% from earnings 9.3%
97
9.3%
14
9.3%
111
50-74% from earnings 6.7%
70
3.3%
5
6.3%
75
25-49% from earnings 1.8%
19
2.0%
3
1.9%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.1%
22
2.0%
3
2.1%
25
None from earnings 0.8%
8
4.7%
7
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
150

1188


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
100% from earnings 49.6%
115
48.6%
162
45.4%
201
53.8%
98
48.4%
576
90-99% from earnings 29.3%
68
33.0%
110
31.2%
138
27.5%
50
30.8%
366
75-89% from earnings 8.6%
20
6.9%
23
12.9%
57
5.5%
10
9.2%
110
50-74% from earnings 6.0%
14
6.0%
20
6.1%
27
8.2%
15
6.4%
76
25-49% from earnings 2.2%
5
1.8%
6
1.8%
8
1.6%
3
1.8%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.2%
5
2.4%
8
2.0%
9
1.6%
3
2.1%
25
None from earnings 2.2%
5
1.2%
4
0.7%
3
1.6%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
333
100.0%
443
100.0%
182

1190


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 50.6%
353
47.3%
95
44.2%
119
46.7%
7
48.5%
574
90-99% from earnings 28.7%
200
30.3%
61
36.1%
97
33.3%
5
30.7%
363
75-89% from earnings 10.2%
71
9.0%
18
7.1%
19
20.0%
3
9.4%
111
50-74% from earnings 5.7%
40
7.0%
14
7.4%
20
0.0%
0
6.3%
74
25-49% from earnings 1.3%
9
2.0%
4
3.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.4%
17
2.0%
4
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
None from earnings 1.1%
8
2.5%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
698
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1183


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 40.6%
13
54.2%
244
46.8%
274
35.0%
42
48.3%
573
90-99% from earnings 21.9%
7
28.7%
129
30.9%
181
40.0%
48
30.7%
365
75-89% from earnings 6.3%
2
6.7%
30
11.1%
65
11.7%
14
9.4%
111
50-74% from earnings 3.1%
1
4.7%
21
7.7%
45
7.5%
9
6.4%
76
25-49% from earnings 6.3%
2
1.6%
7
2.1%
12
0.8%
1
1.9%
22
1-24% from earnings 9.4%
3
2.7%
12
0.7%
4
5.0%
6
2.1%
25
None from earnings 12.5%
4
1.6%
7
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
585
100.0%
120

1187


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
100% from earnings 47.4%
538
67.9%
36
48.4%
574
90-99% from earnings 31.8%
361
9.4%
5
30.8%
366
75-89% from earnings 9.3%
106
7.5%
4
9.3%
110
50-74% from earnings 6.3%
72
5.7%
3
6.3%
75
25-49% from earnings 1.9%
22
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
1-24% from earnings 2.0%
23
3.8%
2
2.1%
25
None from earnings 1.1%
12
5.7%
3
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
53

1187


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
100% from earnings 52.3%
90
55.7%
219
45.6%
236
23.7%
22
48.3%
567
90-99% from earnings 35.5%
61
33.3%
131
29.0%
150
21.5%
20
30.8%
362
75-89% from earnings 7.6%
13
5.9%
23
11.2%
58
18.3%
17
9.4%
111
50-74% from earnings 1.7%
3
2.5%
10
9.7%
50
11.8%
11
6.3%
74
25-49% from earnings 1.7%
3
1.0%
4
1.9%
10
5.4%
5
1.9%
22
1-24% from earnings 1.2%
2
0.8%
3
1.0%
5
15.1%
14
2.0%
24
None from earnings 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.5%
8
4.3%
4
1.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
93

1175

Bookmark and Share