Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXGLORIA

Do services at your congregation ever exclude the following item from worship solely or primarily because, as conventionally worded, it refers to God as 'Father'? - Yes, have excluded the Gloria Patri because it refers to God as 'Father'
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1141 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 55 4.6% 100% 4.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.2%
227
96.5%
913
95.4%
1140
Checked 8.8%
22
3.5%
33
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
995
93.3%
140
95.4%
1135
Checked 4.3%
45
6.7%
10
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
223
94.6%
315
97.1%
431
92.3%
168
95.4%
1137
Checked 4.3%
10
5.4%
18
2.9%
13
7.7%
14
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.6%
655
96.0%
193
99.3%
267
100.0%
15
95.4%
1130
Checked 6.4%
45
4.0%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
96.2%
433
95.2%
558
92.5%
111
95.4%
1133
Checked 3.1%
1
3.8%
17
4.8%
28
7.5%
9
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
1081
100.0%
53
95.4%
1134
Checked 4.8%
55
0.0%
0
4.6%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
165
93.9%
369
96.1%
498
97.8%
91
95.4%
1123
Checked 4.6%
8
6.1%
24
3.9%
20
2.2%
2
4.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share