Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMRELIG

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to all religious groups or religious causes outside the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 211 18.1% 18.1% -1.39
$1-$50 163 14% 32.1% -.87
$51-$100 148 12.7% 44.8% -.34
$101-$500 296 25.4% 70.3% .18
$501-$1,000 113 9.7% 80% .7
$1,001-$2,000 99 8.5% 88.5% 1.22
$2,001 or more 134 11.5% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 19.0%
45
17.9%
166
18.1%
211
$1-$50 14.3%
34
13.9%
129
14.0%
163
$51-$100 13.9%
33
12.4%
115
12.7%
148
$101-$500 22.8%
54
26.1%
242
25.4%
296
$501-$1,000 13.1%
31
8.8%
82
9.7%
113
$1,001-$2,000 6.8%
16
9.0%
83
8.5%
99
$2,001 or more 10.1%
24
11.9%
110
11.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
927

1164


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 17.8%
181
20.3%
29
18.1%
210
$1-$50 13.4%
136
18.9%
27
14.1%
163
$51-$100 12.4%
126
14.0%
20
12.6%
146
$101-$500 26.2%
266
21.0%
30
25.5%
296
$501-$1,000 9.6%
98
10.5%
15
9.7%
113
$1,001-$2,000 9.0%
91
5.6%
8
8.5%
99
$2,001 or more 11.6%
118
9.8%
14
11.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1016
100.0%
143

1159


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 20.4%
46
18.8%
61
19.2%
83
11.2%
20
18.1%
210
$1-$50 18.2%
41
17.5%
57
10.6%
46
10.6%
19
14.0%
163
$51-$100 12.9%
29
11.7%
38
14.6%
63
10.1%
18
12.7%
148
$101-$500 19.1%
43
27.4%
89
25.7%
111
29.1%
52
25.4%
295
$501-$1,000 10.2%
23
6.2%
20
10.6%
46
13.4%
24
9.7%
113
$1,001-$2,000 7.6%
17
7.4%
24
8.1%
35
12.3%
22
8.4%
98
$2,001 or more 11.6%
26
11.1%
36
11.1%
48
13.4%
24
11.5%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
325
100.0%
432
100.0%
179

1161


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 20.4%
139
17.2%
34
13.1%
34
14.3%
2
18.1%
209
$1-$50 16.1%
110
13.1%
26
8.8%
23
21.4%
3
14.0%
162
$51-$100 13.2%
90
14.6%
29
9.6%
25
21.4%
3
12.7%
147
$101-$500 23.6%
161
23.7%
47
31.9%
83
21.4%
3
25.5%
294
$501-$1,000 9.7%
66
5.6%
11
13.1%
34
7.1%
1
9.7%
112
$1,001-$2,000 7.3%
50
11.6%
23
10.0%
26
0.0%
0
8.6%
99
$2,001 or more 9.7%
66
14.1%
28
13.5%
35
14.3%
2
11.4%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
682
100.0%
198
100.0%
260
100.0%
14

1154


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 22.6%
7
21.4%
94
15.6%
89
17.5%
20
18.2%
210
$1-$50 12.9%
4
17.5%
77
13.1%
75
4.4%
5
13.9%
161
$51-$100 32.3%
10
15.0%
66
11.2%
64
5.3%
6
12.6%
146
$101-$500 9.7%
3
23.6%
104
28.8%
165
21.1%
24
25.6%
296
$501-$1,000 9.7%
3
8.6%
38
10.8%
62
8.8%
10
9.8%
113
$1,001-$2,000 0.0%
0
6.6%
29
10.3%
59
8.8%
10
8.5%
98
$2,001 or more 12.9%
4
7.3%
32
10.1%
58
34.2%
39
11.5%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
440
100.0%
572
100.0%
114

1157


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
$0 18.3%
202
13.5%
7
18.0%
209
$1-$50 14.3%
158
7.7%
4
14.0%
162
$51-$100 12.4%
137
19.2%
10
12.7%
147
$101-$500 25.8%
285
19.2%
10
25.5%
295
$501-$1,000 9.5%
105
13.5%
7
9.7%
112
$1,001-$2,000 8.5%
94
9.6%
5
8.5%
99
$2,001 or more 11.3%
125
17.3%
9
11.6%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
52

1158


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 19.4%
33
17.5%
67
19.4%
98
11.2%
10
18.1%
208
$1-$50 16.5%
28
14.6%
56
13.3%
67
12.4%
11
14.1%
162
$51-$100 12.9%
22
13.8%
53
11.5%
58
16.9%
15
12.9%
148
$101-$500 21.8%
37
26.9%
103
24.6%
124
25.8%
23
25.0%
287
$501-$1,000 8.8%
15
10.7%
41
9.1%
46
9.0%
8
9.6%
110
$1,001-$2,000 10.6%
18
7.8%
30
8.3%
42
9.0%
8
8.5%
98
$2,001 or more 10.0%
17
8.6%
33
13.9%
70
15.7%
14
11.7%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
383
100.0%
505
100.0%
89

1147

Bookmark and Share