Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FAMNONRL

During the last year, approximately how much money did you and your family contribute to non-religious charities, community organizations, or social causes?
  1) $0
  2) $1-$50
  3) $51-$100
  4) $101-$500
  5) $501-$1,000
  6) $1,001-$2,000
  7) $2,001 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
$0 40 3.4% 3.4% -2
$1-$50 195 16.7% 20.1% -1.27
$51-$100 219 18.7% 38.8% -.55
$101-$500 457 39.1% 77.9% .18
$501-$1,000 141 12.1% 89.9% .91
$1,001-$2,000 55 4.7% 94.6% 1.63
$2,001 or more 63 5.4% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
$0 2.5%
6
3.7%
34
3.4%
40
$1-$50 17.8%
43
16.4%
152
16.7%
195
$51-$100 16.1%
39
19.4%
180
18.7%
219
$101-$500 39.7%
96
38.9%
361
39.1%
457
$501-$1,000 11.2%
27
12.3%
114
12.1%
141
$1,001-$2,000 4.1%
10
4.8%
45
4.7%
55
$2,001 or more 8.7%
21
4.5%
42
5.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
928

1170


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
$0 3.5%
36
2.7%
4
3.4%
40
$1-$50 16.0%
163
21.9%
32
16.7%
195
$51-$100 18.2%
185
21.9%
32
18.6%
217
$101-$500 39.9%
407
32.9%
48
39.1%
455
$501-$1,000 12.2%
124
11.0%
16
12.0%
140
$1,001-$2,000 4.9%
50
3.4%
5
4.7%
55
$2,001 or more 5.3%
54
6.2%
9
5.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
146

1165


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
$0 0.9%
2
3.0%
10
4.4%
19
4.5%
8
3.3%
39
$1-$50 16.6%
38
19.8%
65
14.8%
64
15.2%
27
16.6%
194
$51-$100 21.0%
48
14.9%
49
19.2%
83
21.3%
38
18.7%
218
$101-$500 36.2%
83
38.7%
127
39.8%
172
42.1%
75
39.2%
457
$501-$1,000 12.2%
28
13.7%
45
13.0%
56
6.7%
12
12.1%
141
$1,001-$2,000 4.4%
10
4.3%
14
4.9%
21
5.6%
10
4.7%
55
$2,001 or more 8.7%
20
5.5%
18
3.9%
17
4.5%
8
5.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
328
100.0%
432
100.0%
178

1167


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
$0 2.9%
20
4.0%
8
4.6%
12
0.0%
0
3.4%
40
$1-$50 13.8%
94
19.4%
39
21.5%
56
40.0%
6
16.8%
195
$51-$100 17.4%
119
19.4%
39
22.2%
58
13.3%
2
18.8%
218
$101-$500 38.4%
262
42.3%
85
38.7%
101
26.7%
4
39.0%
452
$501-$1,000 14.2%
97
10.9%
22
7.3%
19
6.7%
1
12.0%
139
$1,001-$2,000 6.3%
43
1.5%
3
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
4.7%
55
$2,001 or more 7.0%
48
2.5%
5
2.3%
6
13.3%
2
5.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
683
100.0%
201
100.0%
261
100.0%
15

1160


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
$0 10.0%
3
4.5%
20
2.6%
15
1.7%
2
3.4%
40
$1-$50 30.0%
9
25.6%
113
12.0%
69
1.7%
2
16.6%
193
$51-$100 23.3%
7
23.5%
104
17.1%
98
6.8%
8
18.7%
217
$101-$500 23.3%
7
36.7%
162
43.8%
251
28.8%
34
39.0%
454
$501-$1,000 6.7%
2
6.6%
29
14.3%
82
23.7%
28
12.1%
141
$1,001-$2,000 3.3%
1
1.8%
8
5.2%
30
13.6%
16
4.7%
55
$2,001 or more 3.3%
1
1.4%
6
4.9%
28
23.7%
28
5.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
442
100.0%
573
100.0%
118

1163


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
$0 3.1%
35
9.6%
5
3.4%
40
$1-$50 17.2%
191
7.7%
4
16.7%
195
$51-$100 18.1%
202
28.8%
15
18.6%
217
$101-$500 39.3%
437
34.6%
18
39.1%
455
$501-$1,000 12.1%
135
9.6%
5
12.0%
140
$1,001-$2,000 4.8%
53
3.8%
2
4.7%
55
$2,001 or more 5.4%
60
5.8%
3
5.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
52

1165


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
$0 2.4%
4
4.2%
16
3.7%
19
1.1%
1
3.5%
40
$1-$50 22.9%
39
21.5%
82
11.5%
59
15.7%
14
16.8%
194
$51-$100 24.7%
42
20.7%
79
16.2%
83
11.2%
10
18.6%
214
$101-$500 38.2%
65
34.0%
130
42.5%
217
41.6%
37
39.0%
449
$501-$1,000 7.1%
12
12.0%
46
13.1%
67
15.7%
14
12.1%
139
$1,001-$2,000 2.9%
5
3.7%
14
5.9%
30
5.6%
5
4.7%
54
$2,001 or more 1.8%
3
3.9%
15
7.0%
36
9.0%
8
5.4%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
382
100.0%
511
100.0%
89

1152

Bookmark and Share