Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNTRYLIV

In how many countries besides the United States have you lived?
  0) None
  1) One
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  6) Six
  9) Nine

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None 857 72.3% 72.3% -.5
One 200 16.9% 89.2% .6
Two 78 6.6% 95.8% 1.7
Three 32 2.7% 98.5% 2.79
Four 11 .9% 99.4% 3.89
Five 4 .3% 99.7% 4.99
Six 2 .2% 99.9% 6.08
Nine 1 .1% 100% 9.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None 71.1%
175
72.6%
682
72.3%
857
One 20.3%
50
16.0%
150
16.9%
200
Two 4.9%
12
7.0%
66
6.6%
78
Three 2.4%
6
2.8%
26
2.7%
32
Four 0.8%
2
1.0%
9
0.9%
11
Five 0.4%
1
0.3%
3
0.3%
4
Six 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
939

1185


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None 73.5%
758
65.1%
97
72.5%
855
One 16.4%
169
19.5%
29
16.8%
198
Two 6.4%
66
8.1%
12
6.6%
78
Three 2.2%
23
6.0%
9
2.7%
32
Four 0.9%
9
0.7%
1
0.8%
10
Five 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1031
100.0%
149

1180


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None 69.0%
160
76.2%
253
71.3%
313
73.2%
131
72.5%
857
One 20.3%
47
16.9%
56
15.7%
69
14.5%
26
16.8%
198
Two 5.6%
13
4.2%
14
7.7%
34
8.9%
16
6.5%
77
Three 3.4%
8
2.4%
8
2.7%
12
2.2%
4
2.7%
32
Four 1.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
0.9%
11
Five 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
Six 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
332
100.0%
439
100.0%
179

1182


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None 70.4%
489
76.6%
151
75.4%
202
73.3%
11
72.6%
853
One 18.7%
130
14.2%
28
14.2%
38
20.0%
3
16.9%
199
Two 6.6%
46
5.6%
11
6.0%
16
0.0%
0
6.2%
73
Three 2.6%
18
2.0%
4
3.4%
9
6.7%
1
2.7%
32
Four 1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Five 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Six 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
695
100.0%
197
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1175


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None 53.1%
17
73.8%
326
73.8%
431
65.8%
79
72.4%
853
One 31.3%
10
16.1%
71
16.1%
94
20.0%
24
16.9%
199
Two 9.4%
3
6.8%
30
5.7%
33
8.3%
10
6.5%
76
Three 3.1%
1
2.3%
10
2.7%
16
4.2%
5
2.7%
32
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.4%
8
0.8%
1
0.9%
11
Five 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.8%
1
0.3%
4
Six 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
442
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1178


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
None 73.5%
828
45.3%
24
72.3%
852
One 16.1%
181
34.0%
18
16.9%
199
Two 6.4%
72
11.3%
6
6.6%
78
Three 2.5%
28
7.5%
4
2.7%
32
Four 0.9%
10
1.9%
1
0.9%
11
Five 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Six 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
53

1179


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None 74.1%
126
74.3%
289
72.7%
375
61.3%
57
72.5%
847
One 16.5%
28
18.5%
72
15.3%
79
18.3%
17
16.8%
196
Two 7.1%
12
5.7%
22
6.0%
31
11.8%
11
6.5%
76
Three 1.8%
3
1.0%
4
3.7%
19
5.4%
5
2.7%
31
Four 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
6
3.2%
3
0.9%
11
Five 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Six 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Nine 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
389
100.0%
516
100.0%
93

1168

Bookmark and Share