Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RACE1

What is your race or origin?
  1) White or Caucasian
  2) Black or African-American
  3) Indian (American) or Alaska Native
  4) Asian or Pacific Islander
  5) Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin
  6) Multiracial or biracial
  7) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White or Caucasian 1136 95.5% 95.5% -.19
Black or African-American 14 1.2% 96.7% 1.3
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 3 .3% 97% 2.79
Asian or Pacific Islander 22 1.9% 98.8% 4.29
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 6 .5% 99.3% 5.78
Multiracial or biracial 5 .4% 99.7% 7.27
Some other race 3 .3% 100% 8.76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.5%
236
95.5%
900
95.5%
1136
Black or African-American 1.6%
4
1.1%
10
1.2%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.4%
1
0.2%
2
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.2%
3
2.0%
19
1.9%
22
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.4%
1
0.5%
5
0.5%
6
Multiracial or biracial 0.8%
2
0.3%
3
0.4%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
942

1189


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.8%
991
95.3%
143
95.8%
1134
Black or African-American 0.8%
8
2.7%
4
1.0%
12
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.0%
21
0.0%
0
1.8%
21
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.5%
5
0.7%
1
0.5%
6
Multiracial or biracial 0.4%
4
0.7%
1
0.4%
5
Some other race 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1034
100.0%
150

1184


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
White or Caucasian 95.7%
223
98.2%
324
95.0%
420
91.7%
166
95.5%
1133
Black or African-American 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
7
0.6%
1
1.2%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.7%
4
0.6%
2
1.4%
6
5.5%
10
1.9%
22
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
Multiracial or biracial 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
330
100.0%
442
100.0%
181

1186


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 94.8%
661
96.0%
191
98.5%
264
73.3%
11
95.6%
1127
Black or African-American 1.7%
12
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 2.2%
15
2.0%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
22
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
13.3%
2
0.5%
6
Multiracial or biracial 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
1
0.4%
5
Some other race 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
199
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1179


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 84.4%
27
94.0%
421
97.3%
567
95.8%
114
95.5%
1129
Black or African-American 9.4%
3
1.1%
5
0.7%
4
1.7%
2
1.2%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 3.1%
1
2.9%
13
1.0%
6
1.7%
2
1.9%
22
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 3.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.4%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
583
100.0%
119

1182


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
White or Caucasian 100.0%
1136
0.0%
0
95.5%
1136
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
26.4%
14
1.2%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 0.0%
0
41.5%
22
1.9%
22
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.0%
0
11.3%
6
0.5%
6
Multiracial or biracial 0.0%
0
9.4%
5
0.4%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
5.7%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
White or Caucasian 97.1%
167
96.9%
379
94.4%
487
92.4%
85
95.5%
1118
Black or African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
11
3.3%
3
1.2%
14
Indian (American) or Alaska Native 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Asian or Pacific Islander 1.2%
2
1.0%
4
2.3%
12
4.3%
4
1.9%
22
Hispanic, Latino/a, or Spanish origin 0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Multiracial or biracial 0.6%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Some other race 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
391
100.0%
516
100.0%
92

1171

Bookmark and Share