Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEGROUP

Age group
  1) Under 40 years old
  2) 40-49
  3) 50-59
  4) 60-older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 40 years old 173 14.7% 14.7% -1.61
40-49 393 33.4% 48.1% -.6
50-59 340 28.9% 77% .4
60-older 271 23% 100% 1.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Under 40 years old 24.0%
59
12.2%
114
14.7%
173
40-49 37.4%
92
32.3%
301
33.4%
393
50-59 29.3%
72
28.8%
268
28.9%
340
60-older 9.3%
23
26.6%
248
23.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
931

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.2%
146
18.4%
27
14.8%
173
40-49 33.7%
345
32.7%
48
33.5%
393
50-59 28.6%
293
29.9%
44
28.8%
337
60-older 23.5%
241
19.0%
28
23.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1025
100.0%
147

1172


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.7%
34
15.6%
51
13.7%
60
15.7%
28
14.7%
173
40-49 33.3%
77
34.9%
114
31.7%
139
33.7%
60
33.2%
390
50-59 32.9%
76
28.1%
92
25.8%
113
33.1%
59
29.0%
340
60-older 19.0%
44
21.4%
70
28.8%
126
17.4%
31
23.1%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
327
100.0%
438
100.0%
178

1174


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.2%
98
13.7%
27
16.6%
44
14.3%
2
14.7%
171
40-49 32.7%
226
40.1%
79
30.6%
81
28.6%
4
33.4%
390
50-59 30.4%
210
24.4%
48
27.5%
73
50.0%
7
29.0%
338
60-older 22.7%
157
21.8%
43
25.3%
67
7.1%
1
23.0%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
691
100.0%
197
100.0%
265
100.0%
14

1167


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 12.5%
4
22.1%
98
10.4%
60
7.7%
9
14.6%
171
40-49 25.0%
8
33.1%
147
34.5%
199
30.8%
36
33.3%
390
50-59 34.4%
11
23.9%
106
31.5%
182
35.0%
41
29.1%
340
60-older 28.1%
9
20.9%
93
23.6%
136
26.5%
31
23.0%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
444
100.0%
577
100.0%
117

1170


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Under 40 years old 14.9%
167
9.4%
5
14.7%
172
40-49 33.9%
379
22.6%
12
33.4%
391
50-59 28.7%
321
32.1%
17
28.9%
338
60-older 22.5%
251
35.8%
19
23.1%
270
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
53

1171


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Under 40 years old 100.0%
173
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.7%
173
40-49 0.0%
0
100.0%
393
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.4%
393
50-59 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
65.6%
340
0.0%
0
28.9%
340
60-older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.4%
178
100.0%
93
23.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share