Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-REGION

Region of Residence (for use with online analysis)
  1) Northeast
  2) Midwest
  3) South
  4) West

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Northeast 233 19.5% 19.5% -1.52
Midwest 333 27.9% 47.5% -.5
South 444 37.2% 84.7% .53
West 182 15.3% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Northeast 21.3%
53
19.1%
180
19.5%
233
Midwest 30.5%
76
27.3%
257
27.9%
333
South 34.9%
87
37.9%
357
37.2%
444
West 13.3%
33
15.8%
149
15.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
943

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Northeast 19.0%
197
23.5%
35
19.5%
232
Midwest 28.2%
293
26.2%
39
28.0%
332
South 37.0%
384
38.9%
58
37.2%
442
West 15.8%
164
11.4%
17
15.2%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
149

1187


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Northeast 100.0%
233
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.5%
233
Midwest 0.0%
0
100.0%
333
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.9%
333
South 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
444
0.0%
0
37.2%
444
West 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
182
15.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Northeast 18.5%
129
20.4%
41
19.9%
53
33.3%
5
19.3%
228
Midwest 27.2%
190
29.4%
59
29.6%
79
26.7%
4
28.1%
332
South 38.9%
272
35.8%
72
34.8%
93
26.7%
4
37.3%
441
West 15.5%
108
14.4%
29
15.7%
42
13.3%
2
15.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
201
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1182


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Northeast 29.0%
9
21.3%
96
17.0%
99
23.3%
28
19.6%
232
Midwest 22.6%
7
29.6%
133
27.6%
161
25.0%
30
27.9%
331
South 29.0%
9
35.8%
161
38.9%
227
35.8%
43
37.1%
440
West 19.4%
6
13.3%
60
16.6%
97
15.8%
19
15.4%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
450
100.0%
584
100.0%
120

1185


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Northeast 19.7%
223
18.9%
10
19.6%
233
Midwest 28.6%
324
11.3%
6
27.8%
330
South 37.1%
420
41.5%
22
37.3%
442
West 14.7%
166
28.3%
15
15.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
53

1186


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Northeast 19.7%
34
19.7%
77
19.9%
103
18.3%
17
19.7%
231
Midwest 29.5%
51
29.2%
114
26.1%
135
29.0%
27
27.9%
327
South 34.7%
60
35.6%
139
38.4%
199
43.0%
40
37.3%
438
West 16.2%
28
15.4%
60
15.6%
81
9.7%
9
15.2%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1174

Bookmark and Share