Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


I-FAMINCOM

Which of these categories best describes your total family income from all sources, before taxes, during 1995? (If you live alone, or with non-relatives, answer in terms of your own personal income.) (recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Less than 20K
  1) 20K-49,999
  2) 50K-99,999
  3) 100K+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 20K 32 2.7% 2.7% -2.41
20K-49,999 450 37.9% 40.6% -.97
50K-99,999 586 49.3% 89.9% .48
100K+ 120 10.1% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than 20K 3.6%
9
2.4%
23
2.7%
32
20K-49,999 44.0%
109
36.3%
341
37.9%
450
50K-99,999 39.5%
98
51.9%
488
49.3%
586
100K+ 12.9%
32
9.4%
88
10.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
940

1188


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Less than 20K 1.5%
15
11.3%
17
2.7%
32
20K-49,999 33.2%
343
69.3%
104
37.8%
447
50K-99,999 53.9%
557
18.7%
28
49.5%
585
100K+ 11.4%
118
0.7%
1
10.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1033
100.0%
150

1183


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Less than 20K 3.9%
9
2.1%
7
2.0%
9
3.3%
6
2.6%
31
20K-49,999 41.4%
96
40.2%
133
36.6%
161
33.0%
60
38.0%
450
50K-99,999 42.7%
99
48.6%
161
51.6%
227
53.3%
97
49.3%
584
100K+ 12.1%
28
9.1%
30
9.8%
43
10.4%
19
10.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
331
100.0%
440
100.0%
182

1185


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Less than 20K 2.7%
19
3.0%
6
1.9%
5
13.3%
2
2.7%
32
20K-49,999 34.7%
242
45.5%
90
41.0%
110
46.7%
7
38.1%
449
50K-99,999 51.9%
362
44.4%
88
46.6%
125
33.3%
5
49.2%
580
100K+ 10.6%
74
7.1%
14
10.4%
28
6.7%
1
9.9%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
198
100.0%
268
100.0%
15

1178


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Less than 20K 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
32
20K-49,999 0.0%
0
100.0%
450
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.9%
450
50K-99,999 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
586
0.0%
0
49.3%
586
100K+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
10.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Less than 20K 2.4%
27
9.4%
5
2.7%
32
20K-49,999 37.3%
421
50.9%
27
37.9%
448
50K-99,999 50.2%
567
30.2%
16
49.3%
583
100K+ 10.1%
114
9.4%
5
10.1%
119
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
53

1182


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than 20K 2.3%
4
2.1%
8
3.1%
16
4.3%
4
2.7%
32
20K-49,999 57.3%
98
37.7%
147
30.6%
158
44.6%
41
37.9%
444
50K-99,999 35.1%
60
51.0%
199
54.0%
279
42.4%
39
49.3%
577
100K+ 5.3%
9
9.2%
36
12.4%
64
8.7%
8
10.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
390
100.0%
517
100.0%
92

1170

Bookmark and Share